KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Lizenzpartner/Lizenzpartnersystem

English translation: Franchisee / franchise system


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Lizenzpartner/Lizenzpartnersystem
English translation:Franchisee / franchise system
Entered by: milinad

09:05 Feb 10, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: Lizenzpartner/Lizenzpartnersystem
This shows up several times in a website of a real estate company I have to translate. Normally I would translate "Lizenzpartner" as "licencee", but the word "Lizenzpartnersystem" got me thinking of "franchise system". We are talking about independent businesses here that can join the real estate company as "Lizenzpartner" and profit from their infrastructure.

My question is, if franchisee/franchise system would be the appropriate translation here, and if not, what would it be?
Olav Rixen
Canada
your suggestion
Explanation:
don't look further franchisee / franchise partner is the right choice
Selected response from:

milinad
Grading comment
Thanks, millinad.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4license partner/license partner systemAxel Seyler
4your suggestion
milinad


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
your suggestion


Explanation:
don't look further franchisee / franchise partner is the right choice

milinad
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks, millinad.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
license partner/license partner system


Explanation:
I agree that, most likely, the arrangements suggested may better be described as franchising than licensing. Both types of arrangements are well known in German practice and have their specific names.. The author of the source text used licensing terminology. He may very well have been wrong. But it seems to me that you are asked to translate what the text says, not to substitute your own better judgment as to what you think the author should have called the arrangement.

Axel Seyler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12