KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Firma/OE

English translation: company / organizational unit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Firma/OE = Firma/Organisationseinheit
English translation:company / organizational unit
Entered by: Steffen Walter

14:12 Feb 11, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: Firma/OE
The term occurs in a distribution list for a specification book. There is a distribution key (Verteilerschlüssel) with boxes on one line, each filled with a number, and on the same line a place to enter "Firma/OE". I know what "Firma" means, but "OE" has me stumped.
Thomas Ochiltree
Firma / Organizationseinheit
Explanation:
perhaps
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Firma / OrganizationseinheitKen Cox
3Company/Original EquipmentDavid Moore


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Frima/OE
Firma / Organizationseinheit


Explanation:
perhaps

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 70
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rjbemben: OE is often not just a department name/number. Sort of a hierarchical company address right down to the job position/address of a specific person.
21 mins

agree  Brie Vernier
6 hrs

agree  writeaway
817 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Company/Original Equipment


Explanation:
Well, only Thomas knows if this is a viable possibility, but from what I can see, it must be at least as viable as "company unit".
Particularly as it has to do with distribution of specifications...
It may just be an indication of who makes the part concerned.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 237