KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

angewachsen

English translation: became part of


20:03 Feb 13, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: angewachsen
Mit Zustimmung des Aufsichtsrats fand im Hinblick auf eine steuerliche Optimierung des XXX (company name) Konzerns im Geschaeftsjahr 2006 eine Umstrukturieung statt, die im Wesentlichen ZZZ (company name) betraf. Zu diesem Zweck wurde die ZZZ auf die XXX verschmolzen, so dass durch die vorgenannte Verschmelzung bei der XXX die ZZZ angewachsen war.

TIA
Julia Lipeles
English translation:became part of
Explanation:
Based on the context given, I understand that XXX is the larger and surviviing company; ZZZ is the company that is merged into XXX and becomes a part of XXX; ZZZ itself does not survive. If that is correct, I would translate the last sentence to read: "For this purpose, ZZZ was merged into XXX, so that, as a result of such merger, ZZZ became part of XXX."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-02-13 21:42:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course, my point is that ZZZ merged into XXX, not the other way around.
Selected response from:

Axel Seyler
Grading comment
Thank you for explanation!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4became part ofAxel Seyler
3so that xxx company became part of /was integrated/ was grafted into
Ingeborg Gowans
3was benefited
Raghunathan


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
became part of


Explanation:
Based on the context given, I understand that XXX is the larger and surviviing company; ZZZ is the company that is merged into XXX and becomes a part of XXX; ZZZ itself does not survive. If that is correct, I would translate the last sentence to read: "For this purpose, ZZZ was merged into XXX, so that, as a result of such merger, ZZZ became part of XXX."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-02-13 21:42:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course, my point is that ZZZ merged into XXX, not the other way around.

Axel Seyler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you for explanation!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
was benefited


Explanation:
My logic is that XXX is the main company and ZZZ is the company that is merged into XXX.

The fact is that if the text reads as ......XXX angewachsen war", we can say, because of the merger, XXX has grown in size / become big.

Since the text reads .....die ZZZ angewachsen war... I would interpret this to mean that ZZZ has benefited by the merger. I think, this can capture the meaning of "angewachsen" better, as it means accretion, accrue, grow, increase, swelling

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2007-02-14 05:47:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here we cannot say ZZZ has grown/big, as it has lost its identify because of its merger with XXX.

Raghunathan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 38

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
so that xxx company became part of /was integrated/ was grafted into


Explanation:
this is how I understand the meaning here (not an expert)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2007-02-14 19:35:11 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

became part of was my first suggestion,too btw

Ingeborg Gowans
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 35
Notes to answerer
Asker: I know, but what really helped me was Axel's explanation - that's why I awarded the points to him :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kim Metzger: Maybe you should skip over questions that you don't have expertise in. Was grafted into? A pro level question requires pro level terminology.
2 hrs
  -> :)