KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

geschlossenes Werk

English translation: closed down factory/plant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:geschlossenes Werk
English translation:closed down factory/plant
Entered by: BrigitteHilgner

07:04 Feb 16, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: geschlossenes Werk
Bei Übernahme der Produktion des geschlossenen Werks durch bestehende Werke, werden die Lizenzkosten des geschlossenen Werks auf diese anteilig umgelegt und die Wartungsgebühren entsprechend erhöht. Wird der Produktionszweig aufgegeben, erfolgt eine entsprechende Reduzierung der Wartungsgebühren. Bei höherer Klassifizierung gem. Preisliste wird die Differenz in Rechnung gestellt.

Thanks.
Ron Stelter
closed down factory/plant
Explanation:
My suggestion
Selected response from:

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2closed (production) facility
Tim Jenkins
3closed down factory/plantBrigitteHilgner


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
closed down factory/plant


Explanation:
My suggestion

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 172
Grading comment
Thanks.

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
closed (production) facility


Explanation:
(Production) Facility is used a lot in the US for factory or plant.

Tim Jenkins
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rita Rumpf
2 hrs
  -> thanks Rita

agree  Killian Kavanagh
5 hrs
  -> thanks Killian