KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

mit dem Kontentthema begründen

English translation: Purely guessing


14:11 Feb 16, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Compliance
German term or phrase: mit dem Kontentthema begründen
This is a single sentence in an email from a large corporation with regard to a termination agreement of an employee.

This sentence is a stand-alone paragraph.

Auf der Tonspur koennen Sie das ja mit dem Kontentthema begruenden.

Please could you make suggestion for the whole phrase.

Thanks

Simon
xxxPoveyTrans
English translation:Purely guessing
Explanation:
On the recording, you may want to cite the account issue as a reason

But that is what it says on the face of it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-02-16 16:45:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On the recording, you may want to cite the content's subject as a reason

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-02-16 16:47:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On the recording, you may want to cite the content's subject as a reason
Selected response from:

gangels
Grading comment
Thanks - it did turn out to be Kontenthema so you were right. thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2to base (explain) on (with) the subject-matterxxxPetra Raspel
1Purely guessinggangels


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
to base (explain) on (with) the subject-matter


Explanation:
... really difficult without more context. What audio track? Is this supposed to be used in a ppt? Or a conference call?

I'd say "Kontentthema" refers to what the e-mail ist about (the "subject" so to speak, in this case maybe the reason for the termination).

As for the whole phrase: "On the audio (or sound) track, you can base (justify, explain or whatever else is suitable) this on/with the subject-matter."

Can't think of anything else without more input.

xxxPetra Raspel
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Purely guessing


Explanation:
On the recording, you may want to cite the account issue as a reason

But that is what it says on the face of it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-02-16 16:45:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On the recording, you may want to cite the content's subject as a reason

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-02-16 16:47:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On the recording, you may want to cite the content's subject as a reason

gangels
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 207
Grading comment
Thanks - it did turn out to be Kontenthema so you were right. thanks.