KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

es gilt

English translation: e.g.: of foremost importance / it is (now) essential/necessary/imperative / what matters now / we now must


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:es gilt
English translation:e.g.: of foremost importance / it is (now) essential/necessary/imperative / what matters now / we now must
Entered by: Dorothea Rose

22:18 Feb 17, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: es gilt
Hi,

I would like suggestions for translating "es gilt" in the sentence below:


Bei einem zusätzlichen Umsatzpotenzial von nahezu 1 Milliarde Euro gilt es nun, mehr als 40 neue Standorte und mehr als 6.000 neue Mitarbeiter in das globale (Firma XYZ) Produktionsnetzwerk zu integrieren.

Many thanks.

Regards,
- exptran
exptran
United States
e.g. "of foremost importance"
Explanation:
Hello exptran!
A few suggestions are:
it is [now] essential / what matters now / of foremost importance is / task to be tackled / ....
... endless varieties possible, I think. The term always implies a certain urgency of things to be done.
Have fun finding an expression that is most to your personal taste. Dorothea
Selected response from:

Dorothea Rose
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Ms. Rose.

- exptran
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3e.g. "of foremost importance"Dorothea Rose
3 +4we now must
Trudy Peters
5it is necessary, it is essential
Ryan Montcalm
4With ..., the task is to ...
Gert Sass (M.A.)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
e.g. "of foremost importance"


Explanation:
Hello exptran!
A few suggestions are:
it is [now] essential / what matters now / of foremost importance is / task to be tackled / ....
... endless varieties possible, I think. The term always implies a certain urgency of things to be done.
Have fun finding an expression that is most to your personal taste. Dorothea

Dorothea Rose
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Ms. Rose.

- exptran

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ryan Montcalm: That really sounds better.
2 mins
  -> thank you, Ryan :)

agree  Hilary Davies Shelby: i like "what matters now is to..." - think that's a really good suggestion
1 hr

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: all suggestions are good, definitely involves a form of urgency; well put; pick you preferred one
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
it is necessary, it is essential


Explanation:
another option, "it is imperative..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2007-02-17 22:33:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think I really like Dorothea's better.

Ryan Montcalm
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bei ... gilt es, ...
With ..., the task is to ...


Explanation:
OR: "(integrating ...) is what (really) counts"

Gert Sass (M.A.)
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 20

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
we now must


Explanation:
integrate...

Another possibility, depending on how the document is written

Trudy Peters
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dorothea Rose: true, Trudy, I hope, though, exptran doesn't rewrite his entire document to fit his choice... ;-)
2 hrs

agree  Ulrike Kraemer: Exactly. es gilt zu = muss/müssen = must or have to
8 hrs

agree  BrigitteHilgner: with LittleBalu. Have a nice Sunday!
8 hrs

agree  Claire Cox
12 hrs