KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Qualität verpflichtet

English translation: Committed to quality


16:15 Mar 5, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: Qualität verpflichtet
Hello again,

This is a subheading in a text about equipment for monitoring electrical consumption. It's a bog-standard paragraph about quality of equipment and service making life easier for customers and it strikes me as a bit of an odd choice of heading (as there is no mention of any kind of Verpflichtung).

"Quality oblige" springs to mind, but that just looks odd in English, even if you ARE familiar with "Noblesse oblige" ;-). Any ideas?

Thanks a lot!
Hilary Davies Shelby
United States
English translation:Committed to quality
Explanation:
Works as a subheading, I think.
Selected response from:

Erin Zauner
Germany
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +13Committed to quality
Erin Zauner
5Our quality commitment
Giovanni Rengifo
4Quality is an obligation / Quality is our name / We insist on quality
Alexander Schleber
2there's no substitute for quality
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +13
Qualitaet verpflichtet
Committed to quality


Explanation:
Works as a subheading, I think.

Erin Zauner
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Schleber: Excellent rendering
1 min

agree  BrigitteHilgner: I think this is a good solution given the context.
3 mins

agree  xxxlone
4 mins

agree  Claire Cox
4 mins

agree  Ulrike Kraemer
4 mins

agree  Derek Gill Franßen
25 mins

agree  Katarina Peters
26 mins

agree  Julia Lipeles
27 mins

agree  jerrie: or dedicated
27 mins

agree  Leonor Maia: definitely!
51 mins

agree  Liz Turner: Sounds good!
1 hr

agree  Gert Sass (M.A.)
6 hrs

agree  Jutta Amri
19 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Qualitaet verpflichtet
Quality is an obligation / Quality is our name / We insist on quality


Explanation:
The above is a correct translation but not good for promotional texts. You should use editorial license and go for one of the other two suggestions.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 252

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Qualitaet verpflichtet
there's no substitute for quality


Explanation:
generic blurb in such cases

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 156

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Qualitaet verpflichtet
Our quality commitment


Explanation:
-

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ulrike Kraemer: very similar to Erin's suggestion
45 mins
  -> similar, maybe, but not identical