KudoZ home » German to English » Accounting

bilanzielle Darstellung

English translation: financial accounting presentation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:bilanzielle Darstellung
English translation:financial accounting presentation
Entered by: Ted Wozniak

16:22 Mar 5, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
German term or phrase: bilanzielle Darstellung
Hallo Kollegen,

mit dem o.g. Begriff habe ich in diesem Satz ziemliche Schwierigkeiten. Kann mir jemand helfen?

"Die nach Maßgabe der Wirtschaftsprüfungsgesellschaft durchgeführte Restrukturierung der X-Gruppe entspricht in ihrer in Aussicht genommenen bilanziellen Darstellung geltendem deutschem Bilanzrecht."

Vielen Dank schon mal,
Patricia
Patricia Gifford
financial presentation
Explanation:
in short - the auditors believe the financial (accounting) presentation of the XYZ's restructuring conforms to German accounting law.
Selected response from:

Ted Wozniak
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3financial presentation
Ted Wozniak
4balance sheet
Gert Sass (M.A.)


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
financial presentation


Explanation:
in short - the auditors believe the financial (accounting) presentation of the XYZ's restructuring conforms to German accounting law.

Ted Wozniak
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 722
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Derek Gill Franßen
12 mins

agree  Claudia Tomaschek
41 mins

agree  RobinB: Prefer "financial accounting" or "accounting" presentation. This refers to the way the restructuring is presented in the primary FS, i.e. the way the restructuring is structured (though you wouldn't write that!)
16 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
balance sheet


Explanation:
... reicht aus. Der Zusatz "Darstellung" ist überflüssig bzw. durch "Ergebnisse" ersetzbar.
"In its prospective balance sheet (results), the restructuring ... will comply with German accounting law ."

Gert Sass (M.A.)
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 7