KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Jobmotor

English translation: jobs generator


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Jobmotor
English translation:jobs generator
Entered by: Tim Jenkins

11:27 Mar 8, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: Jobmotor
Alleine im Jahr 2006 wartete der Flughafen mit einer Steigerungsrate von 15 Prozent auf. Damit wirkt er als einer der Jobmotoren in der Region.
njbeckett
Germany
jobs generator
Explanation:
or "generator of jobs"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-03-08 11:32:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"....major jobs generator for the region"

http://www.saltvillage.com.au/html/news.php
Selected response from:

Tim Jenkins
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks. Somehow with the s on jobs it sounds better
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5paraphrase
Claire Cox
4 +3jobs generator
Tim Jenkins
3engine for job creationxxxFrancis Lee
3leading employerKerstin Hammes
3job generatorBrigitteHilgner


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
job generator


Explanation:
Spontaneous idea - but quite a few google hits.

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 172

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
jobs generator


Explanation:
or "generator of jobs"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-03-08 11:32:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"....major jobs generator for the region"

http://www.saltvillage.com.au/html/news.php

Tim Jenkins
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks. Somehow with the s on jobs it sounds better

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BrigitteHilgner: You were faster - while I was still googling ...
1 min
  -> thanks Brigitte :-)

agree  Sandra SAYN
54 mins
  -> thank you Sandra

agree  xxxFrancis Lee: making it a major generator of jobs ... rdu.news14.com/content/top_stories/?ArID=51893
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Francis. But I take it you prefer your own answer? Hehe.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
leading employer


Explanation:
Alternative zu Job Generator, vor allem wenn du schreibst "one of the leading employers of the region, and continues to grow".

Kerstin Hammes
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxFrancis Lee: except a) the "airport" here is more than just one company or employer b) this says nothing about job creation (the key-word here)
3 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
paraphrase


Explanation:
I think I'de be tempted to paraphrase this in English along the lines of:

It is thus one of the leading sources of new jobs in the region,

or

It thus plays a major part in creating new jobs in the region

HTH



Claire Cox
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 95

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  misterherrnau: quite right
16 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Julia Lipeles
1 hr
  -> Thanks Julia

agree  Kathi Stock
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Kathi

agree  Rebecca Garber: creating new jobs
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Rebecca

agree  Waaler
8 hrs
  -> Thanks!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
engine for job creation


Explanation:
"so that the airport can be an engine for job creation and economic growth"
http://lincoln.senate.gov/releases/03/04/2003404A30.html

Just another option, which in fact occured to me a while back but I've not been able to think of anything more spectacular.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-03-08 15:13:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i.e.

... making it one of the region's most important/major engines for/of job creation
... making it a major engine for job creation in the region

xxxFrancis Lee
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44