KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

In-Sich-Geschäft

English translation: self-dealing / dealing on one's own account


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:In-Sich-Geschäft
English translation:self-dealing / dealing on one's own account
Entered by: Kim Metzger

15:23 Mar 11, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / employment contract
German term or phrase: In-Sich-Geschäft
"Das Tätigen von In-Sich-Geschäften ist dem Geschäftsführer ohne vorherige ausdrückliche Genehmigung durch die Gesellschaft (Gesellschafterbeschluss) untersagt."

This comes from an Austrian employment contract.

Any ideas?
TIA
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
dealing on one's own account
Explanation:
I'm not sure about this phrasing, Alexander. See Beate's contribution here: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/636787

He is prohibited from dealing on his own account

Hamblock/Wessels - Insichgeschäft - self-dealing, self-contracting, acting as principal and agent

Insichgeschäft abschließen - to deal on one's own account

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/636787
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks to all, it was difiicult to choose so I went with Hambrock's.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Self or third party transactions
Katarina Peters
3 +1self-dealing
EdithK
3 +1dealing on one's own account
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dealing on one's own account


Explanation:
I'm not sure about this phrasing, Alexander. See Beate's contribution here: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/636787

He is prohibited from dealing on his own account

Hamblock/Wessels - Insichgeschäft - self-dealing, self-contracting, acting as principal and agent

Insichgeschäft abschließen - to deal on one's own account

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/636787


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 824
Grading comment
Thanks to all, it was difiicult to choose so I went with Hambrock's.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: See also http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1751192
1 min

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
self-dealing


Explanation:
PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML-Version
Selbstkontrahieren (self-dealing oder Insichgeschäft) vor. Daraus ergibt sich. unvermeidlich ein Interessenkonflikt. Mit der Verbesserung der Transparenz ...
www.admin.ch/ch/d/ff/2004/4471.pdf -

[PDF] 04.044 Message relatif à la modification du code des obligationsDateiformat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML-Version
propre (self-dealing, Insichgeschäft) qui conduit inévitablement à un conflit d’in-. térêts. Le renforcement de la transparence doit, à cet égard, ...
www.admin.ch/ch/f/ff/2004/4223.pdf -

[PDF] Investorvertrauen und Corporate GovernanceDateiformat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
emphasize rooting out and punishing insider self-dealing and looting. ... Aktionär die Möglichkeit, bei jedem Insichgeschäft eine Aktionärsklage zu ...
www.atypon-link.com/WDG/doi/pdf/10.1515/zgre.2005.34.5.686



EdithK
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 169

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Textklick: Dietl/Lorenz, Schäfer & LS Routledge agree
7 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Self or third party transactions


Explanation:
A representative can perform transactions in the name of the business he represents, in his own name or as representative of a third party, which then becomes a legal transaction for the fulfillment of an obligation.

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 29