KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Mengenflüsse

English translation: quantity flows


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Mengenflüsse
English translation:quantity flows
Entered by: xxx@caduceus

17:37 Mar 13, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: Mengenflüsse
Bio-Kontrolle beim Verarbeitungsbetrieb:
- Wareneingang
- Lagerung, Verarbeitung, Transport
- Dokumentation, Betriebsbuchführung, Berechnung der Mengenflüsse
- Rezepturen
- Etikettierung
xxx@caduceus
United States
quantity flows
Explanation:
I'm not sure if this term can be used in your context, Renate.

Zur Analyse der in einem Unternehmen stattfindenden Kosten- und Mengenflüsse bietet das SAP-System ein umfangreiches und flexibles Informationssystem an.

The SAP System offers an extensive and flexible information system for analysis of the cost and quantity flows in your organization.

http://help.sap.com/saphelp_470/helpdata/en/7e/cb76af43a311d...
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3quantity flows
Kim Metzger
4Volume flowbhpirch
3Traffic
Katarina Peters


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
quantity flows


Explanation:
I'm not sure if this term can be used in your context, Renate.

Zur Analyse der in einem Unternehmen stattfindenden Kosten- und Mengenflüsse bietet das SAP-System ein umfangreiches und flexibles Informationssystem an.

The SAP System offers an extensive and flexible information system for analysis of the cost and quantity flows in your organization.

http://help.sap.com/saphelp_470/helpdata/en/7e/cb76af43a311d...


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 824
Grading comment
Thank you all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuela Junghans
1 min

agree  Tim Jenkins: SAP uses "flows of quantities" - Material Ledger
15 mins

agree  Darin Fitzpatrick
1 hr

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Volume flow


Explanation:
I believe volume flow or mass flow would fit (or at least sound) better than quantity flow, in particular in this context.

bhpirch
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Darin Fitzpatrick: Volume flow, and especially mass flow, would apply to bulk items. These are apparently individual items.
55 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Traffic


Explanation:
as in the influx and outflow of the volume (quantity) of goods

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 29