KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Länderegoismus

English translation: national self-interest


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Länderegoismus
English translation:national self-interest
Entered by: Tim Jenkins

07:22 Mar 15, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: Länderegoismus
Taken from an article on EADS' restructuring scheme, Power8.

"Der Erfolg des Restrukturierungsprogramms wird jedoch maßgeblich davon abhängen, ob sich die beteiligten Länder bereit zeigen, den „Länderegoismus“ weiter zu reduzieren."
Natalie Wilcock
national self-interest
Explanation:
"This mixture of national self-interest and jealousies, management mistakes and political quirks make the crisis particularly dangerous."

I've found quite a few articles about Airbus with "national self-interest" in the text. Some are obviously translated from German, like this one from SPIEGEL. It does the job, I think.
Selected response from:

Tim Jenkins
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Tim. Regards, Natalie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4national self-interest
Tim Jenkins
3national rivalries/vanitiesxxxFrancis Lee
3look beyond their narrow self-interests
Raghunathan
3are prepared to put aside their very own interests
Stephen Sadie
3regional egotismxxxAnna Blackab


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
are prepared to put aside their very own interests


Explanation:
Natalie, I think rewording like this would probably work best

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 264

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
regional egotism


Explanation:
I think as it is quotations in the original, it's obviously an important element in the sentence. Why not keep in the same in translation?

xxxAnna Blackab
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxCMJ_Trans: in this case they are talking about the partner countries - not about regions - think Airbus
28 mins
  -> In that case, national egotism

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
national self-interest


Explanation:
"This mixture of national self-interest and jealousies, management mistakes and political quirks make the crisis particularly dangerous."

I've found quite a few articles about Airbus with "national self-interest" in the text. Some are obviously translated from German, like this one from SPIEGEL. It does the job, I think.


    Reference: http://www.spiegel.de/international/spiegel/0,1518,465894,00...
Tim Jenkins
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks Tim. Regards, Natalie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCMJ_Trans: perhaps you could even say: think outside the national box?
21 mins
  -> thanks CMJ

agree  earthreptile
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Richard Benham
6 hrs
  -> thanks Richard

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: I like CMJ-Trans' suggestion
8 hrs
  -> thanks Ingeborg

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
look beyond their narrow self-interests


Explanation:
The transnationalization of disease and health risks will require global awareness, analysis, and action and indicates a need for global cooperation. Transnational actions must be built on firm local and national foundations, but they also require new forms of transnational collaboration in order to minimize risks and build on opportunities. In a world characterized by the globalization of public health, countries and communities will need to look beyond their narrow self-interests in defining and confronting the shared problems that are emerging. In fact, a strong case can be made that enlightened self-interest and altruism will converge in the increasingly interdependent world being shaped by the process of globalization.

Raghunathan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 38

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
national rivalries/vanities


Explanation:
Yes, not quite the same as the German - but the message in either case is the same.

Airbus on Wednesday finally unveiled its radical restructuring to end what its chief executive called the "poison" of national rivalries ...
http://www.msnbc.msn.com/id/17384866/wid/1191577s/

Europe will be traded against national vanities at the Laeken summit ...
http://news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/world/europe/1710895.stm

xxxFrancis Lee
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44