KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

finanzierte Neugründung

English translation: financially backed (technology) start-up


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:finanzierte Neugründung
English translation:financially backed (technology) start-up
Entered by: Raghunathan

21:44 Mar 15, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: finanzierte Neugründung
Erstmals seit 200X konnte wieder eine finanzierte Neugründung in der Region verzeichnet werden
Dr Janine Manuel BSc BHB MBChB
New Zealand
financially backed (technology) start-up
Explanation:
As it is a bio-tech venture, addition of (technology) may not be out of place.

You can also explore the option "financially secure start-up" if the distinction between "financially backed" and "financially secure" is negligible in your text.
Selected response from:

Raghunathan
Grading comment
thanks so much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3financially backed (technology) start-up
Raghunathan
3financed new (research) project
Elisabeth Drumm
2financially supported start-up (company)
Hildegard Klein-Bodenheimer


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
financially supported start-up (company)


Explanation:
This is only a guess. It sounds as if the concept was so convincing that government and private companies wanted to help get it started.

Hildegard Klein-Bodenheimer
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
financed new (research) project


Explanation:
This is an educated guess based on the notes you provided...

For the first time since 200X could a financed new project be registered in the discipline.

Elisabeth Drumm
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
financially backed (technology) start-up


Explanation:
As it is a bio-tech venture, addition of (technology) may not be out of place.

You can also explore the option "financially secure start-up" if the distinction between "financially backed" and "financially secure" is negligible in your text.

Raghunathan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
thanks so much