ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Zentralregulierungsvertrag

English translation: Central settlement contract

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Zentralregulierungsvertrag
English translation:Central settlement contract
Entered by: Raghunathan

10:12 Mar 16, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: Zentralregulierungsvertrag
Sehr geehrte Damen und Herren,
seit dem 16.05.2003 führen wir die Zentralregulierung zum Ausgleich Ihrer Rechnungen an die XXXX GmbH und die XXXX mbH auf der Basis des Zentralregulierungs- und Delkrederevertrages Nr...... durch.
njbeckett
Germany
Central settlement
Explanation:
Central settlement arrangement (facility)

http://www.bfs-finance.de/?url=Asset Finance&lang=en
Selected response from:

Raghunathan
Grading comment
+ contract. i think both answers are acceptable. Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Central regulation contract
Elisabeth Drumm
3Central settlement
Raghunathan


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Central settlement


Explanation:
Central settlement arrangement (facility)

http://www.bfs-finance.de/?url=Asset Finance&lang=en

Raghunathan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
+ contract. i think both answers are acceptable. Thanks.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Central regulation contract


Explanation:
I would translate Zentralregulierungsvertrag as central regulation contract. I am not sure about the Delkrederevertrag-portion. That might be important to include, too.

I agree that the passage talks implicitly about a settlement, but I always try to stick to the source text as close as possible. Just my thoughts...

Elisabeth Drumm
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish