KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Schaltstelle

English translation: interface


16:40 Mar 16, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: Schaltstelle
Als Verbindungsstelle zu den zuständigen Behörden und Investoren übernimmt das management Koordinierungsaufgaben und forciert den Ablauf der Verfahren. „Diese Schaltstelle zu den jeweiligen Ämtern war uns eine enorme Hilfe bei der zügigen und unkomplizierten Abwicklung des Gesamtvorhabens“, urteilt ....
njbeckett
Germany
English translation:interface
Explanation:
Might work here.

http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2interface
Kim Metzger
3liaison (agency/body)
Hildegard Klein-Bodenheimer


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
interface


Explanation:
Might work here.

http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 824
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Textklick: Might? ;-0
8 hrs
  -> Hi Text Thingy - been busy lately.

agree  Terry Moran: Must be right from the context, Probably a typo for Schnittstelle.
18 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
liaison (agency/body)


Explanation:
liaison (agency or body), but you can also use it as single word

Hildegard Klein-Bodenheimer
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4