KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Restbestellungsmenge

English translation: outstanding order quantity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Restbestellungsmenge
English translation:outstanding order quantity
Entered by: Steffen Walter

09:02 Mar 18, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: Restbestellungsmenge
Wahrscheinlich ne ganze einfache Sache, aber mir fällt einfach kein geeigneter Begriff ein:

Die virtuelle Bedarfsrechnung erfolgt innerhalb der temporären Tabelle Verfügbarkeitsübersicht, die in Bezug auf Lieferdatum und Restbestellungsmenge gegen die offenen Bestellzeilen abgeglichen wird.
smeinke
oustanding order quantity
Explanation:
A standard expression. "Outstanding order volume" could be misunderstood as the total volume (also in financial terms) of outstanding orders. Here, the outstanding quantity of a particular order item is required.
Selected response from:

Tim Jenkins
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2oustanding order quantity
Tim Jenkins
3outstanding order (volume)
EdithK


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
outstanding order (volume)


Explanation:
so würde ich das hier verstehen, und diesen Posten gibt es übrigens auch.

EdithK
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 169

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
oustanding order quantity


Explanation:
A standard expression. "Outstanding order volume" could be misunderstood as the total volume (also in financial terms) of outstanding orders. Here, the outstanding quantity of a particular order item is required.

Tim Jenkins
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Schleber: EdithK is not wrong but this is better, IMO.
51 mins
  -> thanks Alexander

agree  Katarina Peters
3 hrs
  -> thanks Katarina