KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

v.g. Daten

English translation: aforementioned data


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:v.g. Daten
English translation:aforementioned data
Entered by: Katarina Peters

01:50 Mar 19, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / sales management
German term or phrase: v.g. Daten
Ihm oblag weiterhin die intensive Marktbeobachtung, die Planung und Kontrolle der Umsätze und Erlöse und die Realisierung der v.g. Daten zusammen mit seinen Mitarbeitern.
Robin Salmon
Australia
aforementioned data
Explanation:
v.g. = vorgenannt

just an option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2007-03-23 17:00:06 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you!
Selected response from:

Katarina Peters
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2aforementioned data
Katarina Peters
4 +2above mentioned data
Patricia Will


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
above mentioned data


Explanation:
plenty of google hits for v.g. vor genannt etc.

Patricia Will
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell: you said it first
11 mins

agree  Richard Benham: Actually, it's one word.
2 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
aforementioned data


Explanation:
v.g. = vorgenannt

just an option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2007-03-23 17:00:06 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you!

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Merriam
36 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Jim Tucker
5 hrs
  -> Thank you!