KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

trixen

English translation: what kind of tricks were used


20:10 Mar 19, 2007
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Conversation re price increases
German term or phrase: trixen
The sentence reads - Naja, zudem hat man natürlich das Problem, dass es so viele Kostenrechnungsmethoden wie Buchhalter gibt – da weiß man letztlich auch nicht wie getrixt wurde, oder?

Would this mean "tricked"?
Mary Watson
English translation:what kind of tricks were used
Explanation:
that's the idea

= 'how they manipulated the numbers etc.'
Selected response from:

Anne-Carine Zimmer
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4what kind of tricks were used
Anne-Carine Zimmer
2fudge (numbers)
Ingeborg Gowans


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
what kind of tricks were used


Explanation:
that's the idea

= 'how they manipulated the numbers etc.'

Anne-Carine Zimmer
United States
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Schnell
2 mins

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
6 mins

agree  Stefanie Sendelbach
9 mins

agree  Ulrike Kraemer: maybe also "what kindS of tricks were used"
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
fudge (numbers)


Explanation:
not sure whether this is a bit strong here. but it means to manipulate numbers and make them fit at any cost; it depends on the larger context, of course

Ingeborg Gowans
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 35