KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Mandatspflege

English translation: Client relations


09:56 Mar 21, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: Mandatspflege
Personalentwicklung und -qualifizierung:
Konzeption Personalentwicklungs- maßnahmen / Auswahlverfahren
Beratung, Durchführung und Evaluation
Unterstützung Gehalts- und Bonusfindung
Nachfolgeplanung und Betreuung Nachfolgepool
Mandatspflege
njbeckett
Germany
English translation:Client relations
Explanation:
My thinking is this has more to do with tending to the relationships with clients...

Erfolgreiche Mandatsakquise und Mandatspflege in der anwaltlichen Praxis.

This is a book title....

Selected response from:

SusieZ
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Client relations
SusieZ
3 +2Mandate mangement
Brendan Bleheen
4Customer Service
Katarina Peters
2 +1Client administration
Textklick


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Mandate mangement


Explanation:
How about the simple solution of mandate management? It gets thousands of google hits, if you accept that as a quality criterion ;)

Brendan Bleheen
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DonM
1 hr

agree  Kcda: Good apart from "mangement"
1 hr

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Client relations


Explanation:
My thinking is this has more to do with tending to the relationships with clients...

Erfolgreiche Mandatsakquise und Mandatspflege in der anwaltlichen Praxis.

This is a book title....



SusieZ
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 71
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kcda: You have a good point here "My thinking is this has more to do with tending to the relationships with clients..."
1 hr

agree  Claire Cox: Yes, along the lines of customer care
1 hr

agree  Hildegard Klein-Bodenheimer: in law firms *client relations*, especially as the term *Mandatspflege* and *Mandantenpflege* are used identically in many publications.
4 hrs

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
4 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Customer Service


Explanation:
another option

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Hildegard Klein-Bodenheimer: sounds a bit like department store
1 min
  -> could be...

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Client administration


Explanation:
Hi NJ:

Mandat would be a legal expression for client, but it doesn't sound like a law firm, and as far as I can see, you haven't said that it is.

Is it possible that this is a typo for Mandant?

Reason: this sounds like big-league HR stuff. These guys use resources like SAP in HR, where Mandant (funnily enough) is "Client" in EN bzw. clnt. What do you think?

See URL: "If UME is running with client ("Mandant") concept enabled and the current client can not be determined."

Low CL, high logic

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-03-21 15:55:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O.K. > Find "Human Resources" and "client" in the PDF and see what you think ;-)

www.fidis.net/fileadmin/fidis/deliverables/fidis-wp3-del3.1... -


    Reference: http://help.sap.com/javadocs/NW04S/current/se/com/sap/securi...
Textklick
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 77

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kcda: Plausible! / Yes, I believe within the Kudoz framework plausible suggestions are valuable! Do not forget there is no such thing as a perfect translation! Here in this question as well as at other instances on Kudoz!
7 hrs
  -> Thanks. Plausible works sometimes, right? :-)