KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Verhandlungskarte

English translation: [preparation/creation of a] negotiation map


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Verhandlungskarte
English translation:[preparation/creation of a] negotiation map
Entered by: xxx@caduceus

00:39 Mar 24, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Verhandlungsmethodik/Negotiation
German term or phrase: Verhandlungskarte
Psychologische Einflussmöglichkeiten erkennen und nutzen Erstellen einer Verhandlungskarte, die aufzeigt, wie man Rollen, Interessen und Beeinflussungsmöglichkeiten zusammen baut.
xxx@caduceus
United States
[preparation/creation of a] negotiation map
Explanation:
Ich stelle mir das wie eine Karte vor, in der bestimmte Strukturen abgebildet werden, die das individuelle Verhandlungsverhalten beeinflussen?

http://www.hec.unil.ch/gcampono/Publications/GC2005JMIS.pdf

"A useful negotiation map. Two activities to provide you with a means of setting structured objectives and of using a negotiating continuum model to identify ..."
www.learningmatters.com/idx/6040
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3[preparation/creation of a] negotiation map
Johanna Timm, PhD
1verbal proceedings file/dossierAnna Maria Augustine at proZ.com


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
verbal proceedings file/dossier


Explanation:
http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQueryResult.do

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
[preparation/creation of a] negotiation map


Explanation:
Ich stelle mir das wie eine Karte vor, in der bestimmte Strukturen abgebildet werden, die das individuelle Verhandlungsverhalten beeinflussen?

http://www.hec.unil.ch/gcampono/Publications/GC2005JMIS.pdf

"A useful negotiation map. Two activities to provide you with a means of setting structured objectives and of using a negotiating continuum model to identify ..."
www.learningmatters.com/idx/6040

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 107
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: Would be my guess, too. Maybe generation of...?
20 mins
  -> generation - that's what I was looking for, thanks:)

agree  BrigitteHilgner: This makes a lot of sense to me.
6 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter: Also consider "developing", "setting up" or even "drawing" a negotiation map.
15 hrs