KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

argumentationslogische Aspekte

English translation: logical aspects of argumentation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:argumentationslogische Aspekte
English translation:logical aspects of argumentation
Entered by: xxx@caduceus

03:13 Mar 24, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Verhandlungsmethodik/Negotiation
German term or phrase: argumentationslogische Aspekte
Argumentationslogische Aspekte:
Argumente und Scheinargumente.
Die Rolle stillschweigender Voraussetzungen
und ihre Auswirkungen.
Argumentations- und Aussagetypen.
xxx@caduceus
United States
logical aspects (of argumentation)
Explanation:
http://verlag.hanshuber.com/Zeitschriften/ZDiffDP/99/dd9904....
logical aspects/argumentationslogische u.a. Aspekte

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Argumentation_theory

http://pubs.cli.vu/pub178.php
A model should also take the rhetoric nature of legal argumentation into account. DiaLaw is such a model: a formal, procedural model in which the logical and rhetorical aspects of argumentation are combined.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2007-03-24 04:00:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ditext.com/eemeren/pd.html
We were convinced that the single-minded preoccupation with the logical aspects of arguments should be rigorously abandoned.

http://www.yorku.ca/gilbert/argthry/Abstracts.pdf
The pragma-dialectic model is a powerful and useful tool for the analysis of the
logical and linguistic aspects of interactive argumentation.
Selected response from:

Bernhard Sulzer
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4logical aspects (of argumentation)
Bernhard Sulzer
4argumentation-logical aspectsAnita N Shroff
3aspects of logical argumentation
Katarina Peters


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
logical aspects (of argumentation)


Explanation:
http://verlag.hanshuber.com/Zeitschriften/ZDiffDP/99/dd9904....
logical aspects/argumentationslogische u.a. Aspekte

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Argumentation_theory

http://pubs.cli.vu/pub178.php
A model should also take the rhetoric nature of legal argumentation into account. DiaLaw is such a model: a formal, procedural model in which the logical and rhetorical aspects of argumentation are combined.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2007-03-24 04:00:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ditext.com/eemeren/pd.html
We were convinced that the single-minded preoccupation with the logical aspects of arguments should be rigorously abandoned.

http://www.yorku.ca/gilbert/argthry/Abstracts.pdf
The pragma-dialectic model is a powerful and useful tool for the analysis of the
logical and linguistic aspects of interactive argumentation.

Bernhard Sulzer
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger
20 mins
  -> thank you, Kim!

agree  Emilie
6 hrs
  -> thank you, Emilie!

agree  Mihaela Boteva
6 hrs
  -> thank you, Mihaela!

agree  Julia Lipeles
16 hrs
  -> thank you, Julia!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
argumentation-logical aspects


Explanation:
aspects that are logical with regard to argumentation

Anita N Shroff
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kim Metzger: Yes, that's the word-for-word translation, but it's not English. Try Googling "argumentation-logical" with quotation marks.
8 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
aspects of logical argumentation


Explanation:
another option

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 29