KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Leitökonomie

English translation: s.u.


11:00 Mar 27, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: Leitökonomie
Gesundheit ist nicht nur essenziell für unser Wohlbefinden, sie sichert zugleich unseren Wohlstand. Oder anders gesagt: Sie ist weitaus mehr Erwerbsquelle als Ausgabenblock, sie ist die alles überragende Leitökonomie
njbeckett
Germany
English translation:s.u.
Explanation:
It can be said in two ways:

Indirectly: "It is the KEY ECONOMIC ENGINE."

Directly: "It is ABOVE EVERYTHING."
OR "It SUPERSEDES EVERYTHING."
Selected response from:

Savita Bhalla
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1s.u.Savita Bhalla
4driver, energizer...Sandra SAYN
3econonomics guideline
Katarina Peters


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
s.u.


Explanation:
It can be said in two ways:

Indirectly: "It is the KEY ECONOMIC ENGINE."

Directly: "It is ABOVE EVERYTHING."
OR "It SUPERSEDES EVERYTHING."

Savita Bhalla
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  casper: Good rendering: 'Key economic engine'
3 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
econonomics guideline


Explanation:
an option

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 29

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
driver, energizer...


Explanation:
or
the power behind....

Sandra SAYN
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8