KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Werkstatt für angepaßtes Arbeiten

English translation: sheltered workshop


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Werkstatt für angepaßtes Arbeiten
English translation:sheltered workshop
Entered by: Joanne Parker

08:56 Mar 28, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: Werkstatt für angepaßtes Arbeiten
Taken from a brochure describing an SAP installation and the functions that are covered.

• Personalabrechnung und Zeitmanagement für die „Werkstätten für angepaßtes Arbeiten (WfaA)

The incorrect quotation marks also appear in the original file, so I'm not sure if the term is quoted.

A bit of Googling has found the term elsewhere:

http://www.caritas-nrw.de/wai1/showcontent.asp?ThemaID=486

Is there an official term for these places?

Thanks!
Joanne Parker
sheltered workshop
Explanation:
According to Langenscheidt-Routledge Fachwörterbuch Wirtschaft, Handel und Finanzen: sheltered workshop = beschützende Werkstatt, Werkstatt für Behinderte
Selected response from:

Robert Mouris
Hungary
Grading comment
A great solution, thanks very much. And sorry, I forgot to award the points until now.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4sheltered workshop
Robert Mouris
2Customised operations workstation
Clare Forder


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sheltered workshop


Explanation:
According to Langenscheidt-Routledge Fachwörterbuch Wirtschaft, Handel und Finanzen: sheltered workshop = beschützende Werkstatt, Werkstatt für Behinderte

Robert Mouris
Hungary
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in LetzeburgeschLetzeburgesch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
A great solution, thanks very much. And sorry, I forgot to award the points until now.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Customised operations workstation


Explanation:
Not sure if this is an official term. There was nothing along these lines in the SAP glossary (http://help.sap.com/saphelp_glossary/en/index.htm) but further research might turn something up!


    Reference: http://help.sap.com/saphelp_glossary/en/index.htm
Clare Forder
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8