KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Postsammelordner

English translation: mail folder


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Postsammelordner
English translation:mail folder
Entered by: ebell

15:12 Apr 2, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: Postsammelordner
"legen Sie sie im File ab (oben drauf oder im Postsammelordner"
A location for filing a document, but I'm not sure what it is.

Thanks
ebell
mail folder
Explanation:
That's what I would use.
Selected response from:

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3mail folderBrigitteHilgner
4mail sorter
Katarina Peters


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
mail folder


Explanation:
That's what I would use.

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 172
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Schleber
25 mins
  -> Danke schön, Alexander. Schönen Feierabend.

agree  Rebecca Garber
32 mins
  -> Thank you, Rebecca.

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: pure and simple, not everything is virtual I guess / Hi, and I still write with a fountain pen!...
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ingeborg. I have to admit that I am horribly old fashioned - I still prefer our real world to any virtual one. ;-)

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mail sorter


Explanation:
a type of file where mail can be sorted by date, name or subject

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 29