KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Kundengespräch

English translation: customer talk / sales talk


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kundengespräch
English translation:customer talk / sales talk
Entered by: Eszter Bokor

12:10 Apr 3, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: Kundengespräch
"Unsere Vertreter müssen sich bei jedem Kundengespräch an die von uns ausgerabeiteten, psychologisch fundierten Verhandlungsmethoden halten."
Eszter Bokor
Austria
customer talk / sales talk
Explanation:
"sales talk" is used more often, because customer discussions or talks are usually about sales.
Selected response from:

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Meeting with the customerWriuszTran
4 +1customer talk / sales talk
Alexander Schleber
4s.u.Sandra SAYN


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Meeting with the customer


Explanation:
or discussion with the customer

WriuszTran
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tim Jenkins: either "meeting" or "conversation"
8 mins

agree  Stephen Sadie: indeed, with tim, but lower case please
16 mins

agree  Michael Kucharski
24 mins

agree  Darin Fitzpatrick
31 mins

agree  Killian Kavanagh
1 hr

agree  rjbemben: "customer meeting" is also quite acceptable (and shorter!)
1 hr

neutral  Armorel Young: Can we be sure it's face-to-face? What if it's a telephone Gespräch?
2 hrs

neutral  xxxFrancis Lee: Good point, Armorel.
5 hrs

agree  Katrin Eichler
7 hrs

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: Armorel has a good point; w/ Francis who picked up on it; otherwise o./k.
8 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
s.u.


Explanation:
depending on context:

client interview
client dialogue
client meeting

you could als use customer instead of client.

Sandra SAYN
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
customer talk / sales talk


Explanation:
"sales talk" is used more often, because customer discussions or talks are usually about sales.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 252
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Textklick: Good point made by Armorel above. "When talking to customers, our representatives must observe..."
2 days1 hr