KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Totenabsprache

English translation: tacit agreement oder collusion?


17:10 Apr 8, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: Totenabsprache
I believe this means "price-fixing agreement" - but as I cannot find any example of this expression anywhere, I would like some confirmation or explanation.
Andre de Vries
United Kingdom
English translation:tacit agreement oder collusion?
Explanation:
vielleicht handelt es sich um eine besonders kreative Rück(?)übersetzung des Wortes "tacit" als "tot"?

Bei den "toten Absprachen" könnte es sich also vielleicht nicht um ganz mausetote, sondern nur um stillschweigende Absprachen handeln.

still(schweigend)e Absprachen (Kollusion)
English: 'Collusion", secret agreement between parties for a fraudulent, illegal, or deceitful purpose.

bzw.
tacit agreement>stille Übereinkunft



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-04-08 23:07:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

aha---- ich sehe gerade nach der Lieferung weiteren Kontexts, dass es um Kartelle geht, da lag ich wohl mit 'collusion' gar nicht so daneben:)
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
interesting discussion,
no doubt being used rather loosely,
thankyou
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3dead dealxxxstahat
2 +1tacit agreement oder collusion?
Johanna Timm, PhD
2fictitious agreements / agreements with non-existent persons
Alexander Schleber


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
fictitious agreements / agreements with non-existent persons


Explanation:
The spare context lets me suspect that what they are talking about are sham agreements, with non-existent persons or simply imaginary persons.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-04-08 20:44:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Totenabsprache" is a very rare term - it cannot even be found on Google, not in any of my many dictionaries.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 252

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tacit agreement oder collusion?


Explanation:
vielleicht handelt es sich um eine besonders kreative Rück(?)übersetzung des Wortes "tacit" als "tot"?

Bei den "toten Absprachen" könnte es sich also vielleicht nicht um ganz mausetote, sondern nur um stillschweigende Absprachen handeln.

still(schweigend)e Absprachen (Kollusion)
English: 'Collusion", secret agreement between parties for a fraudulent, illegal, or deceitful purpose.

bzw.
tacit agreement>stille Übereinkunft



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-04-08 23:07:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

aha---- ich sehe gerade nach der Lieferung weiteren Kontexts, dass es um Kartelle geht, da lag ich wohl mit 'collusion' gar nicht so daneben:)

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 107
Grading comment
interesting discussion,
no doubt being used rather loosely,
thankyou

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Schleber: "collusive agreement" also perhaps? But "Totenabsprache" itself defintely looks like an invention.
7 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dead deal


Explanation:
The term is used when one wants to describe a deal that can no longer be valid.
So maybe: in a cartel when prices are pre-fixed then any public deal is actually a "dead deal".

xxxstahat
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in GermanGerman