KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Restoptimierung

English translation: final optimization


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Restoptimierung
English translation:final optimization
Entered by: Kathi Stock

12:39 Jun 27, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: Restoptimierung
Vorhaben zur ERP/ECM-Integration weisen ein höheres Kosten/Nutzen-Potenzial auf alsVorhaben zur ausschließlich prozessorientierten Restoptimierung von ERP-Lösungen
Kathi Stock
United States
final optimization
Explanation:
residual optimization / utmost optimization I like less.

I guess it means to do the last bit of optimizing. So, 'process-dedicated (viz. -oriented)
balance of optimization'



Selected response from:

gangels
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +2final optimizationgangels
2optimisation applied in the remaining partNiraja Nanjundan


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
final optimization


Explanation:
residual optimization / utmost optimization I like less.

I guess it means to do the last bit of optimizing. So, 'process-dedicated (viz. -oriented)
balance of optimization'





gangels
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 207
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susanne Bittner
34 mins

agree  Serena Hiller
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
optimisation applied in the remaining part


Explanation:
....process oriented ERP solutions applied in the remaining part..

See web reference.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-06-27 14:42:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry,

...process oriented optimisation of ERP solutions applied in the remaining part..


    Reference: http://ieeexplore.ieee.org/iel5/8853/27997/01250881.pdf
Niraja Nanjundan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 50