KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

begründet

English translation: justified / reason given


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:begründet
English translation:justified / reason given
Entered by: Steffen Walter

19:40 Jun 28, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: begründet
Begründet wird der Schritt von Unternehmenschef XXX mit der zunehmenden Internationalisierung der Geschäfte und soll wohl den Konzern reif für die internationalen Börsenmärkte machen.
Sueg
Austria
The reason given
Explanation:
or 'the decision is founded on...'
Selected response from:

franglish
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thank you. The one I used.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4The reason givenfranglish
4 +3justified
andrea kischkat


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Begründet
The reason given


Explanation:
or 'the decision is founded on...'

franglish
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Thank you. The one I used.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama: will work in a "tame" text
3 mins
  -> Thanks, Cilian; the text doesn't look too wild...//Bad for the workers, probably

agree  C_Metschkaroff: The reason given by ... sounds better (IMO)
4 mins
  -> Thanks, Christo

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Ingeborg

agree  Katarina Peters
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Katarina

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Begründet
justified


Explanation:
The step is justified (begruendet oder gerechtfertigt)

andrea kischkat
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jccantrell: How I would say it.
38 mins

agree  Astrid Elke Witte
2 hrs

agree  Trudy Peters
5 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Lancashireman