KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

HV

English translation: Hauptversammlung


09:28 Jun 29, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: HV
Es wäre schön wenn wir uns am kommenden Montag in der HV kurzfristig zu einem abschlieβendes Gespräch zusammenfinden könnten.

I am unsure whether 'HV' is a general German abbreviation or whether it is company-specific.
Sarah Port
English translation:Hauptversammlung
Explanation:
(annual) general meeting
stockholders' meeting

vielleicht
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +6Hauptversammlung
Cilian O'Tuama
4 +1HaupverwaltungJohanne
4 +1Hauptversammlung / Shareholder's Meeting or Annual General Meeting
SpreeSarah


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Hauptversammlung


Explanation:
(annual) general meeting
stockholders' meeting

vielleicht

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 151
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Capesha: yes - I am sure that's it
20 mins

agree  Kathi Stock
22 mins

agree  Alison Jenner
25 mins

agree  Astrid Elke Witte
1 hr

agree  writeaway
1 hr

agree  DDM
1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hauptversammlung / Shareholder's Meeting or Annual General Meeting


Explanation:
HV could be an appreviation for the Hauptversammlung in this case. Would make sense in the context.

SpreeSarah
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Owen
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Haupverwaltung


Explanation:
Ich habe schon in mehreren Unternehmen gearbeitet, in denen die Hauptverwaltung so abgekürzt wurde. Falls Hauptversammlung also nicht passt, könnte das was sein!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-06-29 14:08:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I forgot!
It would then be Headquarters

Johanne
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama: auch möglich
22 mins