KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Auflage

English translation: Meeting of this international event


20:52 Jun 29, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: Auflage
In the following:

Ich bin stolz und dankbar, dass die 5. Auflage dieser internationalen Veranstaltung (Olympiade der Käse aus den Bergen) erstmals in Deutschland ausgetragen werden wird und Oberstdorf als südlichste Gemeinde der Republik nicht nur als Austragungsort zur Verfügung stehen sondern darüber hinaus als Gastgeber der Weltklasse fungieren darf.

Constructions like "the fifth time that this international event is being held" don't seem to fit together with "for the first time in Germany" - is there a way round this?

Thanks for any help.
Krokodil
Germany
English translation:Meeting of this international event
Explanation:
...that the fifth meeting of this international event is being held, for the first time, in Germany.

You definately want to avoid the two times in one sentce, so a little rewording might be necessary.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-06-29 21:00:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, Definitely!
Selected response from:

Courtney Sliwinski
Grading comment
I didn't use "meeting" in the end, as it doesn't quite fit, but went along with Andrew's suggestion: "This event, now into its fifth year, is being held for the first time in Germany". Thanks to all of you for your ideas.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Meeting of this international event
Courtney Sliwinski
4 +5edition
Jay Whitten
4runHuijun Suo
3in this case: recurrence
Stefanie Reinhold


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Meeting of this international event


Explanation:
...that the fifth meeting of this international event is being held, for the first time, in Germany.

You definately want to avoid the two times in one sentce, so a little rewording might be necessary.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-06-29 21:00:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, Definitely!

Courtney Sliwinski
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
I didn't use "meeting" in the end, as it doesn't quite fit, but went along with Andrew's suggestion: "This event, now into its fifth year, is being held for the first time in Germany". Thanks to all of you for your ideas.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stephen Sadie: yes
4 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Ken Cox: 'that this year for the first time, the... is being held in Germany' is one way to phrase it
45 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Michael Harris
49 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Trudy Peters: that this year is the first time Germany is hosting the..... which is in its fifth year
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Lancashireman: with Trudy '...this event, now into its fifth year...'. Deinitley…defanately…defanitley not ‘edition’ which only occurs on translated websites.
1 hr
  -> Hee, Hee!

neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: To me this sounds as though the "fifth meeting" has already been held elsewhere several times in the past. IMO you need. sth. like "This year, the event - the 5th in all - will be held for the first time ...".
1 hr
  -> That would work as well, but it sounds a little choppy.

agree  KARIN ISBELL
2 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Claire Cox: with Andrew
19 hrs
  -> Andrew's suggestion is good as well.

agree  monbuckland
19 hrs
  -> Thank you!

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
edition


Explanation:
It may sound a little strange, but it's used, especially in American sports ("the 50th edition of this rivalry..." - referring to a game) but I assume it's used in Brit. Eng. as well.
See links below. Plenty of examples.

Example sentence(s):
  • "Riders, coach and staff will wait until march 2007 for the 10th edition of this international event!"
  • "The 5th edition of this international event will take place at the Odeonsplatz, one of the most beautiful and historical squares of the inner city of Munich ..."

    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=%22edition+of+this+inte...
Jay Whitten
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox
13 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Huijun Suo: The German usage may be borrowed from English.
10 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Nicole Schnell
14 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  writeaway
14 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio
2 days13 hrs
  -> thanks!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
run


Explanation:
I know, for some sports events such as F1 a "run" may mean "leg, stop", but "run" is also used for such recurring events at usually regular time intervals.

Of course, "edition" is also a good choice. I suspect this usage of the German word "Auflage" comes from English "edition".

In the following example, but "run" and "edition" are used to refer to the same event:

Organized by SNT, Voiles Classiques 2006 will be taking place,-
The 6th run of the event was held in La Trinité over the French national holiday weekend of 14th July. It was announced that this edition would be one to be remembered and it was indeed the case. The high pressure system was omnipresent ...
www.classiques-latrinite.org/Word.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2007-06-30 07:58:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, should be: In the following example, BOTH "run" and "edition" are used...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2007-06-30 08:31:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh, I find the original text a bit ambiguous, just as Cilian O'Tuama suggests: Is it the whole 5th "Auflage" of the event to take place in Germany, or is it only one of the stops of the 5th "Auflage"? For it may be a multi-stop touring event, and each "Auflage" has multiple stops.

But this is a source text problem, and does not affect the soundness of translating "Auflage" as "edition", but there may be some rub for "run".

You had better check it out with the client or with the help of more context.

Huijun Suo
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in this case: recurrence


Explanation:
Imo, the word recurrance is a good match. It has occurred in the passed and is a recurring event.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2007-06-30 12:30:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Last note on this one: an event-recurrence sounds perfectly smooth to me, since this is a commonly used technology term. http://search.cpan.org/dist/DateTime-Event-Recurrence/. A psychologist or sociologist would also feel comfortable with this expression. BUT I ADMIT IT'S NOT SMOOTH AND ELEGANT HERE. Case closed, thanks.

Example sentence(s):
  • 'Ich bin stolz und dankbar, dass die 5. Auflage dieser internationalen Veranstaltung (???) erstmals in
  • I am honored and grateful, that the 5th recurrence of this international event, will be ....
Stefanie Reinhold
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: would it then not have to be the 4th recurrence (5th occurrence)?
1 hr
  -> Yes, true, not the most elegant solution after all.

neutral  writeaway: Not the most natural sounding word in the context. recurrence of illness, forest fires, etc. not of events
12 hrs

neutral  mbrodie: with writeaway, usually used in negative contexts
12 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): Rolf Klischewski, M.A., Thomas Pfann