KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Kaufpreisanteil

English translation: contingent purchase price payment (or: obligation)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kaufpreisanteil
English translation:contingent purchase price payment (or: obligation)
Entered by: Alexandra Cox

09:27 Jul 2, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: Kaufpreisanteil
Der Kaufpreis betrug nach Unternehmensangaben XX Millionen Euro abzüglich zinstragender Verbindlichkeiten plus Barmittel. Hinzu kommt ein vom wirtschaftlichen Erfolg in den Jahren 2007 und 2008 abhängiger Kaufpreisanteil.

Is it "purchase price allocation"? Thanks very much!
Alexandra Cox
Germany
contingent purchase price payment (or: obligation)
Explanation:
The German term here is really: "vom wirtschaftlichen Erfolg .. abhängiger Kaufpreisanteil", i.e. a portion of the aggregate purchase price that is contingent on certain performance criteria being met. This is generally known in English as a "contingent purchase price payment" (or sometimes "contingent purchase price obligation").
Selected response from:

RobinB
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4contingent purchase price payment (or: obligation)RobinB
3rewriteBrigitteHilgner


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rewrite


Explanation:
I find the word "Kaufpreisanteil" confusing in the German text and I would not attempt a literal translation.
Maybe something like: An additional sum/percentage share of the turnover will have to be paid depending on the performance of the business ...

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 172

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contingent purchase price payment (or: obligation)


Explanation:
The German term here is really: "vom wirtschaftlichen Erfolg .. abhängiger Kaufpreisanteil", i.e. a portion of the aggregate purchase price that is contingent on certain performance criteria being met. This is generally known in English as a "contingent purchase price payment" (or sometimes "contingent purchase price obligation").

RobinB
Germany
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 71
Grading comment
Thank you very much!