KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

mitgenommen

English translation: were exhausted by the discussion


12:24 Jul 5, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: mitgenommen
Die Mitarbeiter waren von der Diskussion mitgenommen
Olwen Fowler
English translation:were exhausted by the discussion
Explanation:
without further context to go on

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2007-07-05 12:26:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

but could be "shattered/affected" or similar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-07-05 12:30:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

made an impact on
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3were exhausted by the discussion
Jonathan MacKerron
3were left drained by the discussion
Jeannie Graham
3The discussion made an impression on ...
Terence Ajbro


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The discussion made an impression on ...


Explanation:
I prefer the active voice in English here.

Terence Ajbro
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
were exhausted by the discussion


Explanation:
without further context to go on

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2007-07-05 12:26:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

but could be "shattered/affected" or similar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-07-05 12:30:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

made an impact on

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 156
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lisa23: with exhausted or affected, depending on the context we don't have
1 hr

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: unwashed and somewhat slightly dazed
11 hrs

agree  Suyash Suprabh
2 days4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
were left drained by the discussion


Explanation:
a suggestion

Jeannie Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4