KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

marktmäßig

English translation: market


16:03 Jul 5, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / AGBs
German term or phrase: marktmäßig
Erhöhen sich die marktmäßigen Einstandspreise, so ist XXX berechtigt, den Preis angemessen zu erhöhen.

Einfach nur "in the market" oder was sagt ihr? Vielen Dank schon mal für Eure Vorschläge.
seehand
Germany
English translation:market
Explanation:
market acquisition costs = marktmäßigen Einstandspreise

or

market cost prices = marktmäßigen Einstandspreise

Selected response from:

Paul Cohen
Greenland
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2market
Paul Cohen
5 -1according to marketsnedobukh


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
according to market


Explanation:
die marktmäßigen Einstandspreise
the deuce prices according to market

snedobukh
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Paul Cohen: Isn't "deuce" a tennis term? Deuce = der Einstand (Tennis) [Langenscheidt]
57 mins

disagree  RobinB: Not English, I'm afraid. And what on earth are "deuce" prices? As you clearly don't have much of a grasp of simple financial German (and English!), I would urge you to restrain your enthusiasm about answering questions in future.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
market


Explanation:
market acquisition costs = marktmäßigen Einstandspreise

or

market cost prices = marktmäßigen Einstandspreise



Paul Cohen
Greenland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RobinB: It's as simple as that.//Oh dear; sorry, please don't take it personally! There are "seven sheep terms" and "five hundred sheep terms". If you ever leave your ice floe :-), why not come to one of my workshops or seminars?
43 mins
  -> This time around it was straightforward! / No offense taken! Quite the contrary, Robin, I'm very grateful that you saved me from getting pointZ for an answer that was off the mark! Sign me up for a (sheep-counting) seminar!

agree  Steffen Walter: Yes, there are sheep, and then there are sheep :-))
1 hr
  -> And I'm not in the least bit sheepish about admitting it!