KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Zwischenverkauf vorbehalten

English translation: subject to prior sale


17:29 Jul 6, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Trade, contracts
German term or phrase: Zwischenverkauf vorbehalten
Definition:
Zwischenverkauf vorbehalten ist eine Handelsklausel zwischen Verkäufer und potentiellem Käufer, die bedeutet, daß der Verkäufer die Sache so lange an andere Interessenten verkaufen kann, wie der mögliche Käufer den Antrag nicht angenommen hat. Bis zur Annahme bleibt der Verkäufer demnach nicht an sein Angebot gebunden.

What I need is an English short conventional equivalent of the German phrase to use it without context. The phrase comes from a spare parts catalog.
Dmitri Nazarenko
English translation:subject to prior sale
Explanation:
This is the usual term
Selected response from:

Christine Andrews
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3subject to prior saleChristine Andrews
4pending prior saleJohn Owen
4offer subject to prior sale
Сергей Лузан
3subject to goods being unsoldcasper


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
subject to prior sale


Explanation:
This is the usual term


    Reference: http://www.tucsoncoinandautograph.com/coins2.htm
Christine Andrews
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jccantrell: Also see Kudoz: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/842778
4 mins

agree  Trudy Peters
2 hrs

agree  Teresa Reinhardt
9 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
subject to goods being unsold


Explanation:
According to
http://www.globusz.com/ebooks/HoneyBusiness/00000036.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-07-06 23:28:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'subject to availability of stocks' also comes to my mind

casper
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pending prior sale


Explanation:
Numerous hits ín Google

John Owen
Germany
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Christine Andrews: but only 7 hits compared to 187000 for 'subject to prior sale'
17 mins

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
offer subject to prior sale


Explanation:
we talk about 'offer subject to prior sale' considering the whole situation here. 'Offer' is quite important here, but the 1st (and correcr answer) cover in general the situation.
subject to prior sale: ...- [ Translate this page ]2005-01-26 22:24:42, Ok, how about "prices are subject to change" or " offer subject to prior sale"... garans. 2005-01-26 22:39:09, prices are subject to ...
www.efl.ru/forum/threads/6363/ - 19k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

dict.cc dictionary :: offer subject to prior sale :: English ...English-German translation for offer subject to prior sale in the online dictionary dict.cc.
www.dict.cc/english-german/offer subject to prior sale.html - 9k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

dict.cc Wörterbuch :: subject to prior sale :: Englisch-Deutsch ...- [ Translate this page ]subject to prior sale · Zwischenverkauf vorbehalten · offer subject to prior sale · Angebot {n} mit Zwischenverkaufsvorbehalt ...
www.dict.cc/englisch-deutsch/subject to prior sale.html

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&as_qdr=all&q="offer subje...

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 3