KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

beschaffungsspezifisch

English translation: made to order/specification


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:beschaffungsspezifisch
English translation:made to order/specification
Entered by: Olav Rixen

13:51 Sep 12, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: beschaffungsspezifisch
Werden Vertragsprodukte durch den Kunden vorzeitig vor Auslaufen des Vertrages gekündigt, so sind bei **beschaffungsspezifischen** Vertragsprodukten die Ware im Konsignationslager und die anhand des Forecasts bereits hergestellten Vertragsprodukte sowie die bei den Vorlieferanten von XXX nicht mehr stornierbaren Materialien, die von XXX auch nicht anderweitig verwendet werden können, durch den Kunden abzunehmen.
Olav Rixen
Canada
specifically constituted
Explanation:
having specific characteristics as would be the case in special orders.
Special-ordered . .

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2007-09-12 14:36:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

specifically produced or made to order

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2007-09-12 14:51:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

made to specification
made to particular specifications
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, Fred. I went with made to order.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4of/with a given type/mode of procurement
Vito Smolej
3customer specific
SusieZ
3specifically constituted
Dr. Fred Thomson


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
specifically constituted


Explanation:
having specific characteristics as would be the case in special orders.
Special-ordered . .

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2007-09-12 14:36:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

specifically produced or made to order

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2007-09-12 14:51:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

made to specification
made to particular specifications

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 148
Grading comment
Thanks, Fred. I went with made to order.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
customer specific


Explanation:
or customized products (depending on "Vertragsprodukte)

are additional options here. I have the feeling these are products specifically for this particular customer.

SusieZ
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 71

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
of/with a given type/mode of procurement


Explanation:
die sind in ihrer Beschaffung spezifisch - mengenweise, wg Embalage,, min. Bestellungsmenge usw - mindestens so habe ich es verstanden

Vito Smolej
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in SlovenianSlovenian