KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Comptoir

English translation: (branch) office / office space


16:37 Sep 12, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: Comptoir
Does anyone know what comptoir means here? Does it have something to do with customs?

Gegenstand des Unternehmens [a port company] bei der Gründung der Gesellschaft 1885 war die Herstellung und Verwertung von Speichern, Lagerhäusern, Comptoiren und sonstigen dem Handel und der Fabrikation dienenden Baulichkeiten ...
nruddy
Mexico
English translation:(branch) office / office space
Explanation:
Langenscheidt: Comp|toir [] <lat.-fr.> das; -s, -s: (veraltet) Kontor

A "Kontor" is a branch office, or simply a branch

In this case, perhaps they are merely referring to office space. Without more context, it's hard to tell.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-09-12 16:49:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Since we're talking about "Baulichkeiten", it would be better to talk about "office buildings" (instead of just "office space")

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-09-12 16:51:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or you could perhaps fudge it with "offices"...
Selected response from:

Paul Cohen
Greenland
Grading comment
Thanks very much. The clue was to recognize that comptoir was Kontor. Duden says it can be a branch office of a shipping company, which seems to fit in my context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +5(branch) office / office space
Paul Cohen
4counter
Katarina Peters
4Bar / counter
Vito Smolej
3pay desks or pay tables
Dr. Fred Thomson


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +5
comptoir
(branch) office / office space


Explanation:
Langenscheidt: Comp|toir [] <lat.-fr.> das; -s, -s: (veraltet) Kontor

A "Kontor" is a branch office, or simply a branch

In this case, perhaps they are merely referring to office space. Without more context, it's hard to tell.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-09-12 16:49:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Since we're talking about "Baulichkeiten", it would be better to talk about "office buildings" (instead of just "office space")

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-09-12 16:51:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or you could perhaps fudge it with "offices"...

Paul Cohen
Greenland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Thanks very much. The clue was to recognize that comptoir was Kontor. Duden says it can be a branch office of a shipping company, which seems to fit in my context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore: Since the text is about a company founded in 1885, I think the writer has taken the wording used at that time, and your "office" would certainly fit precisely.
9 mins
  -> Yes, the word "comptoir" has a nice quaint ring to it, doesn't it?

agree  seehand
22 mins

agree  BrigitteHilgner: My grand-parents had a retail store (china, silverware) and the office space adjacent to the store was called the "Kontor" or sometimes jokingly the "comptoir" (left side of the Rhine, the French occupation after the 1. WW left its trace).
1 hr
  -> It's also interesting to note that in Danish the word "kontor" means office. But I've never heard the Danes refer to their "comptoir"

agree  writeaway: historical context can't be ignored. no good trying to translate it outside this context.
1 hr
  -> I agree, you can't take the "comptoir" out of the context, and in this old-fashioned context it looks like it was the company's offices.

agree  xxxhazmatgerman: Dt. "Kontor" kenne ich aus 70/80er Jahren als umgangssprachl. Bezeichnung für Stammhaus einer Reederei.
20 hrs
  -> Interessant! Ich wußte nicht, dass "Kontor" im Deutschen diese Bedeutung hatte. Ich dachte, es wäre eine Niederlassung. Aber vielleicht ist/war alles ganz anders bei einer Reederei.

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
comptoir
pay desks or pay tables


Explanation:
Specific to shipping trade
Wahrig and Hamblock/Wessels

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 148

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Paul Cohen: I'm afraid "pay desk" (or "pay table") doesn't fit very well with the category "Baulichkeiten"
8 mins
  -> You are undoubtedly right. Thanks

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
comptoir
counter


Explanation:
in a store or in an office (you will be served at the counter; please pay at the counter, etc.)

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 29

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
comptoir
Bar / counter


Explanation:
<> Theke in Gerrman - could also be sales/lunch/self-service counter

sonst in die englische Übersetzung von Buddenbrooks schauen - da kommt Comptoir gleich auf den ersten Dutzend Seiten paarmal vorbei (Im Sinne vom Büroraum mit ~)

Vito Smolej
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in SlovenianSlovenian