KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

auf exklusiver Basis

English translation: exclusively based upon


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:auf exklusiver Basis
English translation:exclusively based upon
Entered by: roak

09:13 Sep 14, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: auf exklusiver Basis
Gemeinsame Entwicklung, Konstruktion und Produktion von Sondermaschinen auf exklusiver Basis mit führenden Kooperationspartnern.
roak
United States
exclusively based upon
Explanation:
could be on exclusive basis but that is a word for word translation - or?
Selected response from:

Jonathan Crawford
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1on exclusive basis
Vito Smolej
4exclusively based uponJonathan Crawford
3exclusively with our partnersBrigitteHilgner


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
exclusively with our partners


Explanation:
They only work with these partners and nobody else.

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 172
Notes to answerer
Asker: I am glad you confirmed what I had thought Brigitte.


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
exclusively based upon


Explanation:
could be on exclusive basis but that is a word for word translation - or?

Jonathan Crawford
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
on exclusive basis


Explanation:
I always used it without any problems, 11,400 hits on google (see below)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2007-09-15 05:03:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Doesnt that sound too word-for-word in the above sentence??" - No: "on exclusive basis with leading partners". Kooperativpartner is Id say a typical German pleonasm - have yet to find a "Unkooperativpartner" - leaving marriages aside. Whats meant is Kooperationspartner anyhow.


    Reference: http://ttp://www.google.de/search?as_q=&hl=de&client=firefox...
Vito Smolej
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in SlovenianSlovenian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Mr. Smolej, Doesnt that sound too word-for-word in the above sentence??

Asker: Anyways I shall try that the next time because this client of mine can be pretty nasty at times. I wouldnt want to risk it with him. Thanks for your contribution though.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans: on "an exclusive basis" sounds fine to me & what's wrong with word-for-word where the translated term is sound fluent English?
4 hrs