KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

vertragssicher

English translation: covered by the contract


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:vertragssicher
English translation:covered by the contract
Entered by: Olav Rixen

14:27 Sep 14, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: vertragssicher
Wir sind absolut **vertragssicher** und uns stehen entsprechende rechtsberatende Kanzleien zur Seite.
Olav Rixen
Canada
covered by the contract
Explanation:
We are absolutely covered (or protected) by the contract.
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, Fred.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2covered by the contract
Dr. Fred Thomson
4secured by the contracteurosprach


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
covered by the contract


Explanation:
We are absolutely covered (or protected) by the contract.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 148
Grading comment
Thanks, Fred.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vito Smolej: + - "have the contract 100% on our side" - but that's a convoluted way of saying what FT suggests
56 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  AllegroTrans: "covered by the contract" is all that is necessary
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

neutral  Alexander Schleber: Look it up on Google. It usually is used in the sense of some who is secure in setting up effective contracts.
19 hrs
  -> You are right, Alexander. I believe now that it means fluent in witing, ehile verhandlungssicher means fluent in speaking. Thank you.

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
secured by the contract


Explanation:
In contractual english I think the word 'secured' would be better than 'covered'.

eurosprach
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish