KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Quervergleich

English translation: compared to the same period in the previous year


19:37 Sep 17, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: Quervergleich
Some more internal emailing between HR executives...I would guess also KJ to be Kalendarjahr but it seems a little to me oder? Cross comparison doesn't quite fit in this context (http://www.proz.com/kudoz/84087) if I am not mistaken.

Response to email:

Mhm; hast mich ja eh als Überbringer trauriger Botschaften bezeichnet. Bin ja auch im KJ noch handlungsfähig, wenn der Quervergleich passt.

Previous email:

Na ja, wenn Du ihm das so gesagt hast, dann wirst Du sicher nicht als Diplomat in die Geschichte eingehen. Er wollte natuerlich was zu diesem Jahr hoeren (zumindest KJ)
xxxPoveyTrans
English translation:compared to the same period in the previous year
Explanation:
I think the writer is saying that he is still capable of achieving results in the current calendar year, at least if the comparison to what he did in the similar remaining portion of the last year holds.
Selected response from:

Powers
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4compared to the same period in the previous yearPowers
3 +1association
EdithK
3 +1straight comparisonRobin Salmon
3transversal comparison
Stefanie Reinhold
3point of view
Vito Smolej
2If the shoe fits (?)
Kaiya J. Diannen


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
association


Explanation:
I'd get away from a literal translation

EdithK
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 169
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jon Fedler
1 hr

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
point of view


Explanation:
just a gut feeling - "Ill be active from this PoV in this BJ as well..."

Vito Smolej
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in SlovenianSlovenian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hvala Vam


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
straight comparison


Explanation:
I think that might be it: "if it is possible to make a straight comparison".

Robin Salmon
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sasha2
11 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
transversal comparison


Explanation:
I believe transversal comparison is the translation for the term Quervergleich.
Whether this fits the tone... not sure.

Example sentence(s):
  • We set out below a transversal comparison, structured into two sections. The first sets forth the similarities between Terrassa and Granada. The second highlights the differences detected in the provision of pre-primary education services in these two cit
Stefanie Reinhold
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
compared to the same period in the previous year


Explanation:
I think the writer is saying that he is still capable of achieving results in the current calendar year, at least if the comparison to what he did in the similar remaining portion of the last year holds.

Powers
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks


2 days9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
If the shoe fits (?)


Explanation:
"If the shoe fits..."

I just ran into Quervergleich in the literal sense, which is how I found your question, but as you state, I don't think any statistical comparison is meant here.

If he's talking about being compared to the bringer of bad news (and not the actual bad news he's bringing), you might be able to get away with this little idiom.

But it *could* be as Powers suggests, that he's simply talking about comparing this year with last. It's fuzzy to me.

Good luck!

Kaiya J. Diannen
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks