KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Agenturleistungen

English translation: (Agency) services


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Agenturleistungen
English translation:(Agency) services
Entered by: Christine Andrews

10:13 Sep 19, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: Agenturleistungen
This is the title of a list of services provided by a PR company (in its own marketing documentation)

Can I just say 'our services' or is there a specific term for Agenturleistungen. Looking at google it seems to be used quite frequently. Agency services does not sound right in English.
Christine Andrews
(Agency) services
Explanation:
I would definitely use "services" here. There are plenty of google hits for "agency services", and I don't see a problem with it at all, but "Our services" in this context sounds great! It gives it a more personal touch, too.
Selected response from:

SusieZ
United States
Grading comment
Thank you Suzie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9(Agency) services
SusieZ
4 +1Scope of Services
Elisabeth Moser
4Agency work
Stephen Sadie
3Our activities
Anne Diamantidis


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Agency work


Explanation:
KIS - keep it simple!!!

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 264

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Our activities


Explanation:
For example ;-)

Anne Diamantidis
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Stephen Sadie: doesn't really make clear what they actually want to say IMHO as activities could also mean what they do in their free time
11 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
(Agency) services


Explanation:
I would definitely use "services" here. There are plenty of google hits for "agency services", and I don't see a problem with it at all, but "Our services" in this context sounds great! It gives it a more personal touch, too.

SusieZ
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 71
Grading comment
Thank you Suzie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sladjana: That's right. I don't see why agency services wouldn't be proper English. I've come across with this term (in singular/plural) in various ( English) agency contracts.
9 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
25 mins

agree  RobinB: And I'd certainly keep the "agency" in there, too - this is also a legal issue.
30 mins

agree  Rita Bilancio
30 mins

agree  Damian Harrison
49 mins

agree  Julia Lipeles
2 hrs

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio
3 hrs

agree  Colin Newberry: Couldn't be much simpler than that.
4 hrs

agree  eurosprach: I agree with Sladjana, and as Robin says, it is a legal issue.
2 days9 hrs

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Scope of Services


Explanation:
I agree with the poster before about "services" --
mostly I see it as scope of services in the headline, followed by a list of services provided by the agency.

Elisabeth Moser
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonali Hegde
15 hrs