KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

die Skala ist nach oben offen

English translation: the sky's the limit


13:42 Sep 19, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: die Skala ist nach oben offen
für die kommenden Jahre bleibt die Skala nach oben offen.

They are referring to company growth here. I see it as positive and confident.
Pam
English translation:the sky's the limit
Explanation:
without further context....any reason why you want to stick that closely to the original?
Selected response from:

SusieZ
United States
Grading comment
thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +9the sky's the limit
SusieZ
4scope (or) range
Alexander Schleber


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Skala
scope (or) range


Explanation:
One of the two should do it.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 252

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Skala
the sky's the limit


Explanation:
without further context....any reason why you want to stick that closely to the original?

SusieZ
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 71
Grading comment
thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrew Rink
11 mins

agree  Lori Dendy-Molz
22 mins

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio
40 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: Good one :-)
46 mins

agree  jccantrell: yes, and it IS confident about the future.
48 mins

agree  Andrea Black
1 hr

agree  Katarina Peters
1 hr

agree  Vito Smolej: + let's make it 10
7 hrs

agree  Sonali Hegde: yes, there is no limit
13 hrs