KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Interessen vertrauensvoll zusammenführen

English translation: fuse interests with confidence


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Interessen vertrauensvoll zusammenführen
English translation:fuse interests with confidence
Entered by: Katarina Peters

17:09 Sep 22, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general) / Employment relationship
German term or phrase: Interessen vertrauensvoll zusammenführen
I received a request, initially without any context, to translate these three words! Well, I sent some word for word translation back and said I would really need more context, since I had absolutely no idea what this was about.

This was the response:



is a hard nut as we say. I chose this because my focus is not being too marketing wise, or trying to put too much shine on the candidate or company, the reason why 2 parties (candidate and company) should engage themselves is because it’s a perfect match or perfect fit. To find out if this is the case, is my job, so I have to be very honest to myself regarding facts of each single party, their soft skills, the climate of a company, etc.in the end we have to trust each other, and of course each of us has a different focus – the company wants the best candidate, the candidate the best opportunity and for me I want to show best performance, not only showing but giving confidence To client and candidate that we know what we are doing, talking about Etc

So, oviously this is a headhunter looking for good sounding slogan.

I'm sure all variations of English are acceptable at this point.

I sent a list of options, but would be interested what our creative minds in this forum can come up with. Grading will be based on peer agreement.

All suggestions are appreciated!

TIA
SusieZ
United States
(let's) fuse (our) interests with confidence
Explanation:
my off the cuff suggestion...
Selected response from:

Katarina Peters
Canada
Grading comment
Fusing interests confidentially / with confidence
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4merge interests on a basis of trust
Alexander Schleber
4Interests in a spirit of mutual confidence brought together
Assem Mazloum
4faithfully combine interests...Glenn Peach
4(let's) fuse (our) interests with confidence
Katarina Peters
3create (an atmosphere of) mutual trust [build mutual trust] to align (both parties') interests
Steffen Walter
3Trustingly consolidate interestseurosprach
3consolidate our interests on a basis of mutual trust
Astrid Elke Witte
3Building trust together
Trudy Peters
3Unite / merge interests convincinglyfranglish


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Unite / merge interests convincingly


Explanation:
to get it started...

franglish
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 34

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(let's) fuse (our) interests with confidence


Explanation:
my off the cuff suggestion...

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 29
Grading comment
Fusing interests confidentially / with confidence

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
consolidate our interests on a basis of mutual trust


Explanation:
...is how I would put it.

Astrid Elke Witte
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Building trust together


Explanation:
Just a thought.

Trudy Peters
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Trustingly consolidate interests


Explanation:
Thinking of a Slogan....

eurosprach
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Interests in a spirit of mutual confidence brought together


Explanation:
*

Assem Mazloum
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
merge interests on a basis of trust


Explanation:
Another possibility

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 252

1 day14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
create (an atmosphere of) mutual trust [build mutual trust] to align (both parties') interests


Explanation:
Just another one thrown in...

Steffen Walter
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 511

1 day23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
faithfully combine interests...


Explanation:
to achieve a benefit of all.

Glenn Peach
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3