KudoZ home » German to English » Human Resources

DLH - AKK Lademeister

English translation: ramp supervisor


14:18 Oct 21, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Human Resources
German term or phrase: DLH - AKK Lademeister
Formblatt BVD - R 83
Verfahrenstraining / Qualifizierung

Unterweisungsnachweis für:
DLH - AKK Lademeister / Agent
bei B 737 / A 319 Abfertigungen

From a training form for a Flugzeugabfertiger at Frankfurt am Main airport.

I take Abfertigungen to de despatches at this point.

I have been looking through the other documents and there is DLH - AKI Lademeister and DE - AKDE Lademeister. That might help to answer this question but I'll ask them separately if I have to.
Shane London
Australia
English translation:ramp supervisor
Explanation:
I am quite sure that "Lademeister" would translate as ramp supervisor.

AKK = Abfertigungskonzept Kont(inental)
AKI = Abfertigungskonzept Interkont
AKDE = Abfertigungskonzept Deutschland

These are guidelines for handling intra-German, continental and intercontinental flights.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-10-21 17:39:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DLH = Lufthansa
DE = Condor (DE - AKDE Lademeister = ramp supervisor for Condor flights which are handled according to intra-German handling guidelines)

I think, however, that you don´t need to translate the abbreviations. Of course that depends on what the translation is needed for.
Selected response from:

svenfrade
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks for that and the abbreviations.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ramp supervisor
svenfrade
3loadmaster
Iris Schlagheck-Weber


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
loadmaster


Explanation:
Hello again,

a "Lademeister" ist a "loadmaster", but I don't know what the abbreviation means.

Isn't it sufficient to translate the job titles? I don't think that the client may expect you to find out what all the abbreviations mean without providing any background information.

Iris Schlagheck-Weber
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ramp supervisor


Explanation:
I am quite sure that "Lademeister" would translate as ramp supervisor.

AKK = Abfertigungskonzept Kont(inental)
AKI = Abfertigungskonzept Interkont
AKDE = Abfertigungskonzept Deutschland

These are guidelines for handling intra-German, continental and intercontinental flights.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-10-21 17:39:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DLH = Lufthansa
DE = Condor (DE - AKDE Lademeister = ramp supervisor for Condor flights which are handled according to intra-German handling guidelines)

I think, however, that you don´t need to translate the abbreviations. Of course that depends on what the translation is needed for.

svenfrade
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for that and the abbreviations.