KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Ideenpool

English translation: ideas pool/source of ideas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ideenpool
English translation:ideas pool/source of ideas
Entered by: Jonathan MacKerron

15:33 Oct 21, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: Ideenpool
in a list of bullets of features offered by the company in question. Of course "idea pool" springs to mind, but is there really such a thing?
Thanks in advance - J
Jonathan MacKerron
ideas pool
Explanation:
Both idea pool and ideas pool would be okay - it means the total pool of ideas that you have to choose from.
Selected response from:

Helen Robertson
United Kingdom
Grading comment
This turned out to be what the author was going for, i.e. a source of ideas.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Thinktank
Katarina Peters
5ideas poolHelen Robertson
2 +1Collecting ideas / Collection of ideas
Stephen Sadie


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Collecting ideas / Collection of ideas


Explanation:
just a shot on a rainy Sunday

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 264

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kcda: It is rather "collection of ideas" and not collecting them according to the Ger. grammar. Since you have to first collect them and then you have the collection thereof. Ideenpool is the result stage so "collection of ideas" is the relevant choice here :)
4 hrs
  -> Indeed, whay make this more complicated than necessary, thanks

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Thinktank


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-21 16:36:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

please look at this: www.groups.msn.com/IrvingtonGardenClub/thinktankideas.msnw - 27k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-21 16:37:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

better still, THINK TANK OF IDEAS

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans: my thought exactly
3 hrs
  -> Vielen Dank, Ingeborg!

agree  nelblu4: Think tank came to my mind too..
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, Bahar!

agree  Penny Hewson
15 hrs
  -> Thanks, Penny!

agree  Amphyon: Great
1 day36 mins
  -> Thank you, Amphyon!

disagree  Andras Malatinszky: A think tank is an institution for public policy research. There're quite a few of them here in Washington. I doubt that this is the service the client is offering.
1 day1 hr
  -> Thank you for your opinion, Andras, surely, it will be up to the asker to decide. The term may be used as an institution in Washington, but it is a term that conveys the idea of "source of ideas", imho...

1 day22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ideas pool


Explanation:
Both idea pool and ideas pool would be okay - it means the total pool of ideas that you have to choose from.

Example sentence(s):
  • The quantity and quality of the idea pool is important.The Economist (2003b) states that 3000 bright ideas are needed for 100 worthwhile projects, which in turn will be winnowed down to four development programmes ...
  • FLW Event Organisers' Ideas Pool

    Reference: http://www.innovate-today.co.uk/innovation_management_the_qu...
    Reference: http://www.campaignforlearning.org.uk/campaigns/familylearni...
Helen Robertson
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
This turned out to be what the author was going for, i.e. a source of ideas.