KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Abnahme

English translation: final test


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Abnahme
English translation:final test
Entered by: Shane London

02:17 Oct 25, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: Abnahme
Formblatt BVD - OL 6
Verfahrenstraining / Qualifiziering
Aus- und Weiterbildung für BVD-OL Mitarbeiter

Herr X hat an dem WOA (Push - Out) Unterweisungskurs in Englisch / Deutsch teilgenommen und die Abnahme bestanden.

Thema der Fachpraktischen Unterweisung:
"Push - Out" im Rahmen von Rampenabfertigungen.

Out Side Check
Head Set Kommunikation
Intensives Training vor Ort
Abnahme

'Abname' is used twice on this training form, which is for an airport despatch worker. I thought at first it just meant he had passed the course (Abnahme bestanden) but 'Abnahme' is also listed as part of the training topic. Is this about "baggage acceptance" or something like that in both instances? There are many entries in the glossary for "Abnahme" but I am still not sure what is required in this context . It has been established that "BVD - OL Mitarbeiter" is a ramp services worker.
Shane London
Australia
final test
Explanation:
It looks like the training is concluded with a final test which may or may not be a practical test where the trainee has to show that s/he can apply the class material properly.
Selected response from:

Friderike Butler
United States
Grading comment
Thankyou very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3final test
Friderike Butler
3acceptance testValeska Nygren


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
final test


Explanation:
It looks like the training is concluded with a final test which may or may not be a practical test where the trainee has to show that s/he can apply the class material properly.

Friderike Butler
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Thankyou very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward L. Crosby III: Context could be more complete, but I think you're right.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Edward

agree  Steffen Walter: Abnahme is short for "Abnahme der Prüfung" ("die Prüfung wurde von einer Fachkraft abgenommen"). Siehe z. B. http://www.stbg.de/Zeitung/se300/scc.htm "Dabei war es der StBG von vornherein wichtig, die *Abnahme der Prüfung* mit einem vorgeschalteten ..."
4 hrs
  -> Danke, Steffen.

agree  Maurice Claypole
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Maurice

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
acceptance test


Explanation:
sagt Langenscheidt

Valeska Nygren
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish