KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

stark aufgestellt

English translation: a strong presence


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:stark aufgestellt
English translation:a strong presence
Entered by: Ulrike Kraemer

14:38 Oct 25, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: stark aufgestellt
"ABZ Ltd. - Stark aufgestellt für unsere Kunden in aller Welt."

Heading in a company brochure, followed by a description of the company's various business areas.

My brain is down with a flu - any bright ideas out there?

Before I forget: I've checked the glossary entries for "aufgestellt" but am not sure I can use them in this context.

MTIAFYH
Ulrike Kraemer
Germany
a strong presence
Explanation:
a strong presence to serve our customers worldwide/globally

Siehe z. B.

http://www.m-travel.com/news/2006/07/establishing_a_.html
"Establishing a strong presence in corporate clients’ home markets to serve them better"

http://www.fmlink.com/News/Articles/news.cgi?catid=114&displ...
"LTI has been successful in building up ***a strong presence*** in applications for high-power xenon lamps that will round out Philips' portfolio of xenon lamps, which until now did not include high-power applications, says the company. This will allow the company to better access the growing and profitable entertainment lighting market, which it can expand outside the US through Philips global sales and distribution network."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2007-10-25 15:08:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Noch ein Beispiel:

http://www.prnewswire.com.au/cgi-bin/stories.pl?ACCT=104&STO...
""Our long-term plan is to establish ***a strong presence*** in each of the 25 largest corporate travel markets in the U.S.," said Edward Adams, chief executive officer of Navigant."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-25 15:40:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perhaps playing around with "rock-solid" -> "rock-solid presence" etc.? I'd be a bit hesitant re. "strong footing".
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an alle für die guten Vorschläge und Genesungswünsche. Besonderen Dank an Dorothea für das "hochprozentige" Erkältungsvertreibungsmittel. ;-) "A strong presence" passt perfekt in meinen Kontext (danke, Steffen!). CMJ, dein Vorschlag ist "himmlisch" und witzig, passt aber leider nicht zum Stil des restlichen Dokuments. Euch allen ein schönes (und schnupfenfreies) Wochenende.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6a strong presence
Steffen Walter
3 +1moves (heaven and) earth (for its clients)xxxCMJ_Trans
3powerful line-up for...Dorothea Rose
3We are in a strong position to serve customers all over the globe.BrigitteHilgner
3firmly established
Stephen Sadie


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
We are in a strong position to serve customers all over the globe.


Explanation:
Damit der Ball ins Rollen kommt ...
Gute Besserung!
Weitere Hinweise, was das Unternehmen macht, könnten nützlich sein.


BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 172
Notes to answerer
Asker: Danke für die Besserungswünsche! Ich bin in guter Gesellschaft, halb Deutschland leidet gerade an Husten, Schnupfen und Heiserkeit. Es handelt sich um einen Baumaschinenhersteller.


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
firmly established


Explanation:
Algram has become firmly established as a leading manufacturer of precision ... is ideally situated to serve its customers both in the UK and overseas. ...
algram.fs-server.com/index.cfm/page/content.index.cfm/cid/694/navid/115/parentid/93 - 38k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2007-10-25 15:23:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ah, I forgot in my werry bestest english - good bettering!!!!

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 264
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you! I feel much better already. ;-)


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
a strong presence


Explanation:
a strong presence to serve our customers worldwide/globally

Siehe z. B.

http://www.m-travel.com/news/2006/07/establishing_a_.html
"Establishing a strong presence in corporate clients’ home markets to serve them better"

http://www.fmlink.com/News/Articles/news.cgi?catid=114&displ...
"LTI has been successful in building up ***a strong presence*** in applications for high-power xenon lamps that will round out Philips' portfolio of xenon lamps, which until now did not include high-power applications, says the company. This will allow the company to better access the growing and profitable entertainment lighting market, which it can expand outside the US through Philips global sales and distribution network."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2007-10-25 15:08:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Noch ein Beispiel:

http://www.prnewswire.com.au/cgi-bin/stories.pl?ACCT=104&STO...
""Our long-term plan is to establish ***a strong presence*** in each of the 25 largest corporate travel markets in the U.S.," said Edward Adams, chief executive officer of Navigant."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-25 15:40:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perhaps playing around with "rock-solid" -> "rock-solid presence" etc.? I'd be a bit hesitant re. "strong footing".

Steffen Walter
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 511
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an alle für die guten Vorschläge und Genesungswünsche. Besonderen Dank an Dorothea für das "hochprozentige" Erkältungsvertreibungsmittel. ;-) "A strong presence" passt perfekt in meinen Kontext (danke, Steffen!). CMJ, dein Vorschlag ist "himmlisch" und witzig, passt aber leider nicht zum Stil des restlichen Dokuments. Euch allen ein schönes (und schnupfenfreies) Wochenende.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Lam
4 mins

agree  gangels
17 mins

agree  SusieZ
1 hr

agree  Katarina Peters
1 hr

agree  Amphyon
2 hrs

agree  Valeska Nygren
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
moves (heaven and) earth (for its clients)


Explanation:
....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-25 15:47:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

why not ?

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 147
Notes to answerer
Asker: And what about mountains? ;-)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dorothea Rose: Wow, I'm impressed! If it was my company, I'd opt for it
1 hr
  -> thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
powerful line-up for...


Explanation:
Grüß dich, kranker Bär!
Ich stelle mir die Broschüre vor und sehe die Baumaschinen aufgereiht, um die Kunden auch gehörig zu beeindrucken...

Und was dein "geflu'tes" Hirn betrifft - gib ihm Saures:
1 Tasse Erkältungstee, Saft 1 Orange, 1 Zitrone, 1 Grapefruit, heiß machen, nicht kochen! 1 Stamperl Schnaps (mmh) dazu und Süßen mit Honig nach Belieben. So heiß wie möglich trinken. Gibt Power zurück. Tip von einer Kräuterhexe aus dem bayerischen Oberland (Ich bin's leider nicht).
Guarisci presto!!
Dorothea


    Reference: http://www.barrus.co.uk/newsarchive.php
Dorothea Rose
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4