KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Aufsatzpunkt

English translation: point of departure / basic assumption


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Aufsatzpunkt
English translation:point of departure / basic assumption
Entered by: Alexander Schleber

17:18 Nov 7, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: Aufsatzpunkt
Headline of a PowerPoint presentation:

Aufsatzpunkt für Business Plan: 67 Tsd. m² Multimedia-Fläche

(No further mentions of this word in the text)
njbeckett
Germany
point of departure
Explanation:
This can also be translated as "landing point", but they do not think that is really applicable within the context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-11-07 17:24:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the sense of "Ausgangspunkt".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-11-07 17:32:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A starting point and a point of departure are one and the same thing. It can also be an "Ansatzpunkt".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2007-11-07 17:41:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, essentially.
Selected response from:

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4point of departure
Alexander Schleber
4Outline for (the) business plan OR Key points of the b. planGauri Shringarpure
3basis / (underlying) assumption
Steffen Walter
1display board/ presentation display boardAnindita


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
point of departure


Explanation:
This can also be translated as "landing point", but they do not think that is really applicable within the context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-11-07 17:24:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the sense of "Ausgangspunkt".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-11-07 17:32:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A starting point and a point of departure are one and the same thing. It can also be an "Ansatzpunkt".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2007-11-07 17:41:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, essentially.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 252
Grading comment
Thanks

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Outline for (the) business plan OR Key points of the b. plan


Explanation:
IMO if it's a powerpoint presentation it's most likely going to be a visual representation of the key points of their business plan. The Aufsatz (entire plan/proposal in essay form) should be on paper elsewhere.

Gauri Shringarpure
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
basis / (underlying) assumption


Explanation:
(plain and simple)

They seem to be using these 67,000 sq m of multimedia space as the underlying assumption/basis for their business plan. Is this about retail floor space? As (almost) always, you're being a bit short on context here.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 511

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
display board/ presentation display board


Explanation:
The fact that 'Tsd. m² Multimedia-Fläche' is mentioned makes me think that this might refer to the physical surface on which the presentation is to be displayed (which is why the dimensions are given). 'Aufsatz' in German can mean 'top part' or 'surface'.

Anindita
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish