KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Verbundkauf

English translation: Cooperative selling/marketing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Verbundkauf
English translation:Cooperative selling/marketing
Entered by: AllegroTrans

17:42 Nov 7, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: Verbundkauf
A footnote to a PowerPoint presentation:

Quelle: CRM Verbundkaufanalyse

(It has to do with Abteilungen mit messbaren Cross-Selling Effekten)
njbeckett
Germany
Cooperative selling
Explanation:
Without better context, this is what it appears to be
Selected response from:

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2related purchases?
Benjamin Outram
2Cooperative selling
AllegroTrans
1combo purchasecasper
1joint purchase analysis
Frances Bryce


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Cooperative selling


Explanation:
Without better context, this is what it appears to be

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 41

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nicholas Krivenko: I thought they were talking about purchasing... Cross-selling refers to something else.
4 hrs
  -> We really need more context

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
joint purchase analysis


Explanation:
A guess to get you started

Frances Bryce
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
related purchases?


Explanation:
Here's two glossary entries to help -
Ergänzender Kombinationskauf mehrerer Artikel. So werden z.B. Zahnbürsten und Zahnpasta oder Pommes Frites und Ketchup zusammen gekauft. In Tankstellen werden häufig Getränke und Riegel gemeinsam gekauft. Durch optimale Platzierung werden Verbundkäufe angeregt/unterstützt. (http://www.gs1-germany.de/content/e327/glossar/end/report#V)

and

Verbundkauf ist der Kauf sachlich und/oder zeitlich zusammengehöriger Leistungen, sei es aus Gründen des Angebots (Angebot aus einer Hand, Verbundverkauf) oder der Zeitökonomie (one stop shopping).
(http://www.zentralmarkt.de/web/index.cfm/Verbundkauf/:var:si...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2007-11-07 18:31:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There MUST be a technical term for this....

Benjamin Outram
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nicholas Krivenko: There is none as far as I can remember from the MBA study. There was always a description but I cannot remember a set term. Frustrating. Sorry for citing the same sources. Haven't seen it.
5 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
combo purchase


Explanation:
Perhaps?

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32