KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

weitgehende Objektivierung

English translation: making (much) more objective


16:02 Jan 8, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: weitgehende Objektivierung
"• Ziel dieser Bewertung ist es, sowohl vergangenheitsorientierte (Umsatz-Ist) als auch zukunfts-orientierte Kriterien zur Kundenbeurteilung heranzuziehen, um zu einer weitgehenden
Objektivierung bei der Beurteilung Ihres Kundenstammes für die Bearbeitung der einzelnen
Kunden zu kommen."

I've taken this to mean: The aim is to take into account past and future-looking criteria with the aim of objectivizing the assessment of your customer base for handling individual customers.

Can anyone please provide a more elegant solution for "weitgehende Objektivierung"?

This is taken from a two-page text of internal documentation, assessing customer regions.
Joanne Parker
English translation:making (much) more objective
Explanation:
Something like "in order to make the assessment of your customer base for dealing with customers much more objective".

That's not perfect, but a step in the right direction.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2008-01-08 16:59:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I forgot "individual" before "customers".
Selected response from:

Richard Benham
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3making (much) more objective
Richard Benham
4broad based objectivityTilman Lichter


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
broad based objectivity


Explanation:
This seems to fit in the context.

Tilman Lichter
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Richard Benham: How do you make it fit the context? (BTW, Objektivierung is a process, objectivity is a state....)
3 mins
  -> you think that *to achieve a broad based objecivity...* doesn't fit the context?

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
making (much) more objective


Explanation:
Something like "in order to make the assessment of your customer base for dealing with customers much more objective".

That's not perfect, but a step in the right direction.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2008-01-08 16:59:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I forgot "individual" before "customers".

Richard Benham
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: or achieve/obtain a largely objective basis for\\ or attain, for good measure :-)
8 mins
  -> That's another, perfectly good way of looking at it.//Also possible "find"/"arrive at".

agree  Steffen Walter: "... in order to make/carry out/arrive at an assessment of your customer base that is as objective as possible"? Or would there be a risk of misinterpretation (in the sense of the relative clause referring to "customer base")?
42 mins
  -> I suspect here that the use the assessment is to be put to (finding out which customers are worth sucking up to, in plain language) is crucial, but you might be able to work it in somehow.

agree  Kcda: If rendering in a literall manner maybe: "far reaching objective" But I believe within this context my idea of translating a term on its own would be useless! Have a good year. :)
1 hr