KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Vorstand entlasten

English translation: to (formally) approve the act(ion)s of the Board of Management [Executive Board/Committee]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:den Vorstand entlasten
English translation:to (formally) approve the act(ion)s of the Board of Management [Executive Board/Committee]
Entered by: Steffen Walter

11:08 Jul 12, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Shareholders' Meeting
German term or phrase: Vorstand entlasten
Mit je ca. 99 % entlasteten die Investierten Vorstand und Aufsichtsrat.

Allen weiteren Beschlussvorschlägen stimmte die Aktionärsgemeinschaft ebenfalls zu. Einzelheiten zu den Beschlussvorschlägen können Sie der Tagesordnung entnehmen.

Ich verstehe, dass der Vorstand wieder gewählt wurde, aber wie übersetze ich das?
Daniela Schlöder
Germany
formal approval of the actions of ...
Explanation:
I translated something similar before, also see my link to the KudoZ glossary.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-12 12:00:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe put the % at the end: formal approval of the actions of .. was given at 99% each.
Selected response from:

Lydia Molea
Germany
Grading comment
That´s it! Thanx!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1formal approval of the actions of ...
Lydia Molea
4with an approval rate of 99%
Jonathan MacKerron
4to dischargeSerge L
4 -2the board of directors were discharged from office
Gillian Scheibelein


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
the board of directors were discharged from office


Explanation:
perhaps
or released from office

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-12 11:15:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or the executive committee was released from office


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-12 11:16:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, ref.: Wirtschaftswörterbuch, W. Schäfer

Gillian Scheibelein
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jonathan MacKerron: did you understand 'entlassen' instead of 'entlasten'?
5 mins
  -> no, in this case entlasten = discharge

disagree  Lydia Molea: they are NOT discharged, the actions they took during the business year are assessed
42 mins
  -> OK, then I misunderstood, thanks!!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to discharge


Explanation:
würde ich hier sagen:

"Subject - "Financial Affairs - Taxation & Customs (sn: microeconomics II; nt: further breakdown of ECF)"(=FI)



(1)
TERM entlasten

Reference INTERNATIONAL BUSINESS DICTIONARY,KLUWER-DEVENTER 1974
(2)
TERM quittieren

Reference INTERNATIONAL BUSINESS DICTIONARY,KLUWER-DEVENTER 1974


Definition to render a person free from debt

Reference International Business Dict.,1974,Kluwer-Deventer
(1)
TERM to discharge

Reference International Business Dict.,1974,Kluwer-Deventer"

HTH,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/
Serge L

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with an approval rate of 99%


Explanation:
seems to fit the context here

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 156

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gillian Scheibelein: there is a verb missing here! 99% voted for the discharge ...
7 mins
  -> according to Duden-Collins 'entlasten' also means " (Kaufmannsspr. approve the actions of chairman, board, etc."

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
formal approval of the actions of ...


Explanation:
I translated something similar before, also see my link to the KudoZ glossary.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-12 12:00:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe put the % at the end: formal approval of the actions of .. was given at 99% each.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&eid_c=28711&id=32758&keyword=Entla...
Lydia Molea
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
That´s it! Thanx!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonathan MacKerron: yes, that is exactly what I wanted to say
1 min
  -> thanks